lattiolo

English translation: lactitol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lattiolo
English translation:lactitol
Entered by: Federica M.

15:43 Feb 12, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: lattiolo
"Lattiolo"

elemento presente in una lista di allergeni.

Ho trovato "lattitolo" ma mi hanno detto essere una cosa diversa.
Sapreste aiutarmi? grazie!
Federica M.
Italy
lactitol
Explanation:
See explanation in references below
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1lactitol
Wendy Streitparth
3lattaiolo
Michele Fauble
3lactiol
toasty
Summary of reference entries provided
Previous question
philgoddard
Wendy Streitparth

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lactiol


Explanation:
This was asked for the Italian-French pair and they came up with lactiol. Like the Italian word "lattiolo" it seems that 'lactiol' is pretty rare, but there are a few instances of it online:
https://books.google.it/books?id=1k9J8WAuB2cC&lpg=PA116&ots=...

https://books.google.it/books?id=w14uDwAAQBAJ&lpg=PA183&ots=...

https://grocery.walmart.com/ip/Glucerna-Snack-Bars-To-Help-M...

In any case, it seems like a low-cal sugar replacement.


    https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-french/cooking-culinary/5909047-lattiolo.html
toasty
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I may be wrong, but I'm not yet convinced this is a real word.
10 mins
  -> me too. I'd almost ask for the chemical structure before believing it's real and not a typo. But the asker does mention it's different than lattitolo...

neutral  Michele Fauble: lactitol
4 hrs
  -> I would think that too, but from the asker: Ho trovato lattitolo ma mi hanno detto essere una cosa diversa.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lactitol


Explanation:
See explanation in references below

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you! Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Chaffer
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kate

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lattaiolo


Explanation:
http://ledome.it/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/New-Menu.pdf
Sostanze o prodotti che provocano allergie o intolleranze
g. lattaiolo


Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Previous question

Reference information:
I'm not saying this is the correct answer, because I haven't researched it. But it does look like a typo.

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-french/cooking-culinary...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  writeaway: your ref is Italian to French, not English
2 hrs
  -> So it is! I hadn't noticed. But I think the answer is the same.

1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
Lactitol is a polyol used as sugar replacer. It is prepared from lactose by reduction at high temperature under pressure.
https://efsa.onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/pdf/10.2903/j.efsa....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2019-02-12 22:48:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ toasty:

Integratori alimentari quali definiti nella direttiva 2002/46/CE (capsule o compresse), destinati alla popolazione adulta
20 g/giorno

https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/IT/TXT/HTML/?uri=CEL...

Lactitol: Food Supplements as defined in Directive 2002/46/EC (capsules or tablets) intended for the adult population
20 g/day
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/GA/TXT/?uri=CELEX:32...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  writeaway: that looks very convincing.
42 mins
  -> Many thanks writeaway!
agree  Rachel Fell: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lactitol - http://www.efsa.europa.eu/en/efsajournal/pub/565
1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Rachel
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michele
disagree  toasty: the asker says it's different than lattitolo
3 hrs
  -> Just for you: EU reference above!
agree  Kate Chaffer
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search