commis di cucina

English translation: commis de cuisine

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:commis di cucina
English translation:commis de cuisine
Entered by: Valentina Piraneo

23:48 Jan 9, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink / restaurant
Italian term or phrase: commis di cucina
XY ha svolto attività lavorative come commis di cucina con contratto a tempo xyz.

Traduzione in inglese:
Commis chef

Altre proposte o conferme sono ben accette.

Grazie
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
commis de cuisine
Explanation:
Chefs' titles should be left in French, not translated. This post is sometimes referred to as commis chef, or just commis.

Commis de Cuisine (Job Number: HOT01G3Q)
http://hilton.taleo.net/careersection/hww_external/jobdetail...

The Commis de Cuisine reports to the Chef and Sous Chef
http://www.cruiseshipjob.com/mvc/j1910/FleetPro-Passenger-Sh...



Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1commis de cuisine
philgoddard
5 -1Sous chef
Mohammad Rostami
4assistant chef
David Hollywood
3commis chef
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3trainee chef
Wendy Streitparth
Summary of reference entries provided
Wendy Streitparth

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commis de cuisine


Explanation:
Chefs' titles should be left in French, not translated. This post is sometimes referred to as commis chef, or just commis.

Commis de Cuisine (Job Number: HOT01G3Q)
http://hilton.taleo.net/careersection/hww_external/jobdetail...

The Commis de Cuisine reports to the Chef and Sous Chef
http://www.cruiseshipjob.com/mvc/j1910/FleetPro-Passenger-Sh...





philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mohammad Rostami: Literally translation. Its a title for the french native contexts not for a biligual. Its refering to assistance chef not a title.
15 hrs
  -> Thank you. That's very enlightening.

agree  martini: Commis de Cuisine / Chef de Commis
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vittorio Preite: Lo si lasci iin francese, le brigate nelle cucine italiane hanno gli stessi titoli. https://www.ristorazioneconruggi.com/2018/09/la-brigata-di-c...
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assistant chef


Explanation:
Assistant chefs perform a variety of food preparation duties in his capacity as second-in-command, including both supervisory and cooking ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2020-01-10 00:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commis (Asistente de cocina) - Realiza trabajos específicos en una estación, pero reporta directamente al chef de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-01-10 00:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "sous-chef"

sous-chef definition: The definition of a sous-chef is the second in command in the kitchen or a chef's assistant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2020-01-10 00:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commis (Asistente de cocina)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2020-01-10 00:38:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "trainee chef"

A commis is a basic chef in larger kitchens who works under a chef de partie to learn the station's or range's responsibilities and operation.[6] This may be a chef who has recently completed formal culinary training or is still undergoing training.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2020-01-10 00:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commis Chefs are novice Chefs who work under Chef de Parties in commercial kitchens to expand their culinary knowledge and skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-01-10 00:41:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

given you quite a bit of info so up to you to decide on your favourite option for this (personally I would forget "sous-chef" as it ranks higher...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-10 02:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not sure of the category here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-10 02:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just go with "commis chef" and you'll be ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-01-10 02:24:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

commis chef Significado, definición, qué es commis chef: a junior cook in a restaurant kitchen

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sous chef


Explanation:
Sous Chefs manage a staff of assistant chefs, cooks and kitchen workers, as well as creating dishes for the menu. Senior Chef, formally called Chef de Partie, is assigned one particular menu specialty in which he or she excels.
Sous-Chef de cuisine (French for "under-chef of the kitchen") is a chef who is "the second in command in a kitchen; the person ranking next after the executive chef."[1] Consequently, the sous-chef holds much responsibility in the kitchen, which can eventually lead to promotion to becoming the Executive Chef. A Sous-Chef is employed by an institution that uses a commercial-grade kitchen, such as a restaurant, hotel, or cruise ship.
http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sous-chef
If the Chef is unavailable or off for the night, the sous chef is in command, and the kitchen staff is expected to offer the same respect to him or her as they would to the boss. Often times, a Sous Chef will work in the role for several years with the goal to move on to become an Executive Chef.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Sous-Chef has many responsibilities, because the Executive Chef has a more overarching role. Sous-Chefs must plan and direct how the food is presented on the plate, keep their kitchen staff in order, train new Chefs, create the work schedule, and make
  • Under the oversight of the sous-chef, downtime should be used for prepping, cleaning and other kitchen duties. They are responsible for inventory, product and supply rotation, and menu tasting. Sous-Chefs need to be responsive and have the ability to impr

    Reference: http://www.reluctantgourmet.com/sous-chef-career/
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  philgoddard: A sous-chef is far higher up the ladder than a commis. http://jobs.morningadvertiser.co.uk/article/kitchen-hierarch...
9 hrs
  -> Your comment is greatly appreciated.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trainee chef


Explanation:
If you really need it in English .

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




Reference comments


11 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
A Commis de Cuisine, or Chef de Commis, ranks at the bottom of the brigade hierarchy, but the titles and workload do not just embrace those starting off their career (the lowliest is the 'Garcon de cuisine', someone who does the mundane jobs such as the dishwashing). Commis de Cuisine roughly translates as 'kitchen assistant' or 'assistant chef'. He or she has undergone basic training or is receiving some on-the-job, but is still seen as an apprentice. A Commis de Cuisine is expected to be able to do most things in the kitchen and to have a sizeable amount of knowledge about the job.
http://www.professionalsecrets.com/en/ps/ps-university/chef-...

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phil




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search