Torta gelato alla crema di latte e puro cioccolato fondente e gelato alla crema

English translation: Milk ice cream cake with pure chocolate and plain ice cream

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Torta gelato alla crema di latte e puro cioccolato fondente e gelato alla crema
English translation:Milk ice cream cake with pure chocolate and plain ice cream
Entered by: Mauro Baglieri

19:29 Oct 11, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / food and dairy
Italian term or phrase: Torta gelato alla crema di latte e puro cioccolato fondente e gelato alla crema
how would you render this?
Maria Burnett
United States
Milk ice cream cake with pure chocolate and plain ice cream
Explanation:
gelato alla crema = MILK ICE CREAM
cioccolato fondente = cioccolato puro = PURE CHOCOLATE (it's bitter, actually and i don't think "fondente" does not mean "melting" here, just 100% chocolate).
gelato alla crema = PLAIN ICE CREAM [ice cream only), i am trying to avoid a redundancy in English

Buon appetito:-)
Selected response from:

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Milk ice cream cake with pure chocolate and plain ice cream
Mauro Baglieri
4 +1extra creamy ice cream cake with pure (rich) chocolate and plain ice cream
Michele Fauble
4not for points, just to confirm the ice cream cake answer
writeaway
4 -1Ice cake with milk cream and pure chocolate melt/fondant and icecream (with cream topping)
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ice cake with milk cream and pure chocolate melt/fondant and icecream (with cream topping)


Explanation:
fondant is a chocolate expression for industrial couverture which is absolutely possible here but perhaps "melt" sounds more familiar and positive.
I am not too fond of the possibly redundant "creamy ice-cream", hence an acceptable solution in parethesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-11 19:37:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a correction: Iced cake is better than ice cake, IMO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-10-11 20:13:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Winchell\'s [ Chocolate Iced Cake ] - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]Chocolate Iced Cake. ...
www.winchells.com/our_menu/menu.php?pid=7



    take it from an ex- candyman
swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: never heard of "ice cake"-an iced cake is cake with icing/frosting on top,nothing to do with ice cream/being a native English speaker (who has also lived in Italy),I am already quite well educated in the diff between ice cream cake and iced cake :-)
1 hr
  -> of course you would not have. But if you care to read a ref. or two, you will get educated

disagree  Rick Henry: Your suggestion would back-translate as "torta glassata" - definitely not the same thing.
4 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Milk ice cream cake with pure chocolate and plain ice cream


Explanation:
gelato alla crema = MILK ICE CREAM
cioccolato fondente = cioccolato puro = PURE CHOCOLATE (it's bitter, actually and i don't think "fondente" does not mean "melting" here, just 100% chocolate).
gelato alla crema = PLAIN ICE CREAM [ice cream only), i am trying to avoid a redundancy in English

Buon appetito:-)

Mauro Baglieri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: an ice cream cake/I agree because I know that your answer is right (and delicious). for those who doubt (your answer and my knowledge ;-) ) , I thought a bit of ice cold proof might help make things a bit more clear. The cold facts as it were. :-)
50 mins
  -> Thanks. Interesting note :-)

agree  Kim Metzger: http://www.recipegoldmine.com/cakeicecr/cakeicecr.html
3 hrs
  -> i've always loved "i scream" :-)

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs
  -> mmm at least i have luck with chocolate. Grazie .... :-)

neutral  Michele Fauble: Not "milk" ice cream cake.
12 hrs

neutral  Oliver Lawrence: Possibly "dairy" instead of "milk"
3672 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not for points, just to confirm the ice cream cake answer


Explanation:
According to historians, gelato has very ancient origins. It is ...
... it can be held by the stick for easy consumption. 4) Torta Gelato—Ice-Cream Cake. Any round mold can be used to prepare ice-cream ...
www.salvatore38.com/files/icecream.htm - 5k

Villa Rolandi - Cuisine
... Torta Gelato Rolandi IceCream cake topped with bananas and flamed au Grand Marnier Panna Cotta ai Frutti di Bosco Cooked Cream with Wild Berries. ...
www.villarolandi.com/cuisine.htm -

WordReference Forums - How do you write "frosted cake" in italian?
... But a cake made up with ice-cream is definetely a "Torta Gelato" About the frosting, I'm not sure I've ever seen a frosted ice-cream cake, they are usually ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?p=16124 -

food2
... Spinaci. Piselli. vegetable soup. spinach, peas, Gelato, Torta gelato, ice cream, ice cream cake, Top of Page, REPARTO IGIENE INTIMA. Sapone, Dentifricio, Spazzolino ...
www.elsdatabank.com/italiancourse/beginner/food2.htm

Cooking.com - Printer-friendly version of Recipe 5392
Torta Gelato Source: Burt Wolf's Local Flavors, San Francisco, California Serves 8. ... TO SERVE: Remove the ice cream cake from the pan and allow it to rest for 5 ...
www.cooking.com/recipes/rerecite_print.asp?No=5392




    Reference: http://www.cooking.com/recipes/rerecite_print.asp?No=5392
writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
extra creamy ice cream cake with pure (rich) chocolate and plain ice cream


Explanation:
gelato al latte (grassi del latte 2.5%)
gelato alla crema di latte (grassi del latte 8%) = extra creamy ice cream

Caratteristiche del "gelato alla crema di latte". ...
www.istitutodelgelato.org/CodiceAutodisciplina.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 33 mins (2004-10-12 09:03:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extra creamy ice cream cake with pure (rich) chocolate and plain/vanilla ice cream

Gelato alla Crema: Vanilla Ice Cream
italianfood.about.com/library/rec/blr0115.htm


Michele Fauble
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
13 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search