le foglie di te vengono asciugate in forni interrati

English translation: the tea leaves are dried in underground ovens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le foglie di te vengono asciugate in forni interrati
English translation:the tea leaves are dried in underground ovens
Entered by: Lindsay Sabadosa

21:38 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: le foglie di te vengono asciugate in forni interrati
procedure used to dry tea
Maria Burnett
United States
the tea leaves are dried in underground ovens
Explanation:
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7the tea leaves are dried in underground ovens
Lindsay Sabadosa
5 +1tea leaves are dried in ovens buried in the ground/underground ovens
Maria Casal


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
the tea leaves are dried in underground ovens


Explanation:
Good luck!

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
3 mins

agree  Enza Longo
5 mins

agree  Maya Kruger
13 mins

agree  Michele Fauble
53 mins

agree  Giulia Barontini: Yes, I would omit "the" though. Ciao!
1 hr

agree  Gian
10 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tea leaves are dried in ovens buried in the ground/underground ovens


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure it's what it means.

Maria Casal
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenG
0 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search