dalle foglie di forma ellittica

English translation: oval-shaped leaves

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dalle foglie di forma ellittica
English translation:oval-shaped leaves
Entered by: Maria Burnett

22:08 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: dalle foglie di forma ellittica
speaking about tea leaves. I am not sure how to translate the beginning of the sentence.

The whole sentence is:

Dalle foglie di forma ellittica dal riflesso lucente, le piante della migliore qualità crescono oltre i 1500 metri di altitudine dove un clima leggermente più duro incoraggia la maturazione più lenta e completa.
Maria Burnett
United States
oval-shaped leaves
Explanation:
The best quality plants, which have oval-shaped leaves, grow...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3oval-shaped leaves
David Russi
4 +1with elliptic shaped leaves
Gian
4 +1from the elliptical leaves
Lindsay Sabadosa


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oval-shaped leaves


Explanation:
The best quality plants, which have oval-shaped leaves, grow...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Idiomatic sentence structure, but the translation of ""dal riflesso lucente" needs to be added to the clause.
14 mins

agree  Enza Longo
10 hrs

agree  Balázs Gorka
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
from the elliptical leaves


Explanation:
The below article deals with Camellia Sinensis and has other information about different kinds of plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-13 22:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This website is very technical , though, so if you are translating this in layman\'s terms, perhaps it isn\'t the best solution.


    Reference: http://www.purplesage.org.uk/profiles/tea.htm
Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Fauble: "Elliptical" is not wrong, but the asker needed help with the sentence structure. Neither "from the" or "with" solves the problem, which is that English doesn't use such a (disconnected) clause at the beginning of a sentence.
7 mins

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson: "elliptical" gives more Googles than "oval shaped", although I would say "with" instead of "from the". And more specific instructions from the asker regarding the exact nature of the problem would help...
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with elliptic shaped leaves


Explanation:
http://www.cfsn.com/chanca.html
BOTANICAL DESCRIPTION
STEMS: Erect, 30 to 60 cm tall and 1 to 2.5 mm wide, a few horizontal branches, from 5 to 10 cm long and almost filiform.
LEAVES: Whole, hairless and pale on the underside, elliptic shaped, short petiole, obtuse 7 to 12 mm apex, disposed alternately one over the other on each side of the stem, so that they resemble the folioles of a compound leaf.

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/4177/elder.html

The branchlets are stout, and yellow-brown with warty lenticels. They have a large white pith and small green or brown buds. There is a rank odor when the branches are bruised. The leaves are opposite, compound, and 6 to 10 inches long. They are elliptic or lance shaped, the lower ones often 3 parted, mostly pointed at the base and tip.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 46 mins (2004-10-14 10:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso che la frase possa essere girata così:
Le piante della migliore qualità, dalle foglie di forma ellittica dal riflesso lucente, crescono oltre i 1500 metri di altitudine ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 49 mins (2004-10-14 10:58:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e come suggerito ininglese aggiungerei una \"e\" per unire di forma ellettica con riflesso lucento

dalle foglie di forma ellittica \"e\" dal riflesso lucente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 52 mins (2004-10-14 11:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Brazilian Guava - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... McVaugh, called pichi in Peru, araca-boi in Brazil, is a tree to 40 or 50 ft
(12-15 m) tall, with short-petioled, opposite, broad-elliptic leaves, pointed at ...
www.hort.purdue.edu/newcrop/ morton/brazilian_guava_ars.html - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Red\'s Hardy Orchids - Cypripedium Orchids - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... 3-4 elliptic leaves 2-4\" long. Because of it\'s small size, perhaps best
grown in pots. ... 3 elliptic leaves. For experienced growers. ...
www.hardy-orchids.com/cypripedium.html - 17k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Spring guide to campus blooms - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Shrub/tree, elliptic leaves, deciduous, clusters of white drooping flowers. ... Deciduous
tree, elliptic leaves, clusters of blue cascading blossoms. ...
www.udel.edu/PR/UpDate/02/7/spring.html - 19k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Buckthorns--Invasive Species, Wisconsin Department of Natural ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Common buckthorn has dull green, ovate-elliptic leaves which are smooth
on both surfaces and have minute teeth on the margins. They ...
www.dnr.state.wi.us/org/land/ er/invasive/factsheets/buckthorns.htm - 18k - 12 ott 2004 - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Paleseed or Hoary Plantain - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Weed Description: A winter annual with densely hairy elliptic leaves and
slightly toothed to entire leaf margins. Found in the United ...
www.ppws.vt.edu/scott/weed_id/plavi.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 55 mins (2004-10-14 11:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

come vedi \"elliptic leave\" è molto usato (basta verificare su Google) e si può evitare \"di forma\" = shaped

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
2 hrs
  -> Maria can start so: "The best quality plants, with elliptic shaped leaves and ....., grow ....




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search