manicotto

English translation: tactile indicator

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manicotto
English translation:tactile indicator

17:41 Jan 14, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-01-17 19:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Italian term or phrase: manicotto
It is about a wooden handrail along a path:
Un manicotto sul passamano indica la presenza di un leggio con pannelli in braille.

That's all the context I have.

thank you
Federica Meacci
tactile indicator
Explanation:
I guess it's a sleeve of some sort in a different material. Tactile indicator will give the sense without actually saying what it is.

Tactile indicators
Although not included in Building Regulation guidance,
tactile indicators can help to make a building more
‘inclusive’. When incorporated into handrails, they can
indicate to a visually impaired person the presence of
the first and last risers on a staircase, as well as floor
levels.
Selected response from:

Alexander Cormack (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tactile indicator
Alexander Cormack (X)
3sleeve
Stefano Costa (X)


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tactile indicator


Explanation:
I guess it's a sleeve of some sort in a different material. Tactile indicator will give the sense without actually saying what it is.

Tactile indicators
Although not included in Building Regulation guidance,
tactile indicators can help to make a building more
‘inclusive’. When incorporated into handrails, they can
indicate to a visually impaired person the presence of
the first and last risers on a staircase, as well as floor
levels.



    Reference: http://www.specifinder.com/pdfs/3365_pdf1.pdf
Alexander Cormack (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That's what it is. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Costa (X): Nice!
1 min

agree  Giuseppe Bellone
2 hrs

agree  Panagiotis Andrias (X)
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeve


Explanation:
A sleeve covering, coating, a short portion of the handrail.


Stefano Costa (X)
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search