coltello

English translation: collar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:coltello
English translation:collar

10:44 May 29, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-01 20:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber
Italian term or phrase: coltello
context:

"il taglio del tronco a 10cm al di sotto del coltello del tronco stesso"

Any idea what this is?
Tom in London
United Kingdom
collar
Explanation:
ATTENTION

The source word "coltello" (cutter/knife) is not corret. In this specific context (botanic) it is COLLETTO which English translation is "collar".

Se for reference the links below (Italian and English)

http://www.trafioriepiante.it/VitaAlberi/ComeEseguireTagli.h...
Il punto ideale in cui compiere il taglio di potatura coincide con il piano che collega la parte posta immediatamente all'esterno del colletto di corteccia del tronco (punto A) e l'estremità superiore del collo della branca (punto B).

http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/factsheets/trees...
Fig. 3
The bark collar is the swelling located at the base of a branch where the lower side of the branch joins the trunk.

Selected response from:

Max Kröger
Italy
Grading comment
sounds good !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1collar
Max Kröger
3bifurcation
Giuseppe Bellone


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bifurcation


Explanation:
This might be a possibility, Tom. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2010-05-29 13:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As I said in "Discussion".

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, nobody else seems to have any better ideas and I think I can work with this answer, so....


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collar


Explanation:
ATTENTION

The source word "coltello" (cutter/knife) is not corret. In this specific context (botanic) it is COLLETTO which English translation is "collar".

Se for reference the links below (Italian and English)

http://www.trafioriepiante.it/VitaAlberi/ComeEseguireTagli.h...
Il punto ideale in cui compiere il taglio di potatura coincide con il piano che collega la parte posta immediatamente all'esterno del colletto di corteccia del tronco (punto A) e l'estremità superiore del collo della branca (punto B).

http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/factsheets/trees...
Fig. 3
The bark collar is the swelling located at the base of a branch where the lower side of the branch joins the trunk.




    Reference: http://www.trafioriepiante.it/VitaAlberi/ComeEseguireTagli.h...
    Reference: http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/factsheets/trees...
Max Kröger
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
sounds good !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: but I think the "colletto" may be the "branch bark ridge" http://www.sunshinenursery.com/GardenNotebook/articles/pruni... if you compare the pic. in this link with the "traforiepainate" link's arrowed illustration http://tinyurl.com/26j7r3o
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search