cantonale

English translation: batten

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cantonale
English translation:batten
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

11:53 Jun 24, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood cases/packaging
Italian term or phrase: cantonale
Componente che rinforza gli spigoli laterali dell'imballaggio consentendo un'unione reciproca di fondo, fiancate e testate
qelpdw
batten
Explanation:
maybe
http://www.intracen.org/Tdc/Export packaging/EPN/English/epn...
http://www.smcllc.com/pdfs/designfacts/DFvol1_3.pdf
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5angle iron
Giovanni Borriello
4connecting angle
Mr Murray (X)
3lateral metal bar
Constantinos Faridis (X)
2batten
Lucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angle iron


Explanation:
cantonale s.m. (metall.) angle iron.


Diz. Garzanti

Giovanni Borriello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lateral metal bar


Explanation:
lateral metal bars... Min. Order: 1 Piece. FOB Price: US $149.16-165.74. Shenzhen Fu Ngai Packing Co., Ltd. [ Manufacturer ]. country flag China (Mainland) ...
www.alibaba.com/.../metal-packing-strap.html -

Constantinos Faridis (X)
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
connecting angle


Explanation:

Caution

Although 'cantonale' alone is 'angle iron', but based on the description to be translated - this would more precisely be cantonale d'unione.

Translation piece

"Componente che rinforza gli spigoli laterali dell'imballaggio consentendo un'unione reciproca di fondo, fiancate e testate

cantonale 1 (ind. metall.), angle; 2 cantonale di ferro (mur.), angle iron; 3 cantonale d'unione (di travatura metallica) (ed. - ind.), connecting angle, joint angle. [source Hoepli's The Complete Technical Dictionary]


Angle iron usually runs in long strips all the way along and edge - where 'connecting angle' are shorter pieces for reinforcing the corners of joints - especially on boxes. Connecting angles reinforce the corners ("spigoli") of a container.

[btw make sure it's not spelled 'connecting angel' which is a common mistake ;) ]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2010-06-24 12:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[btw my "along and edge" above is not a typo - I meant to indicate, the 'angle iron' creates an edge, but 'connecting angles' don't necessarily create an edge.]

Example sentence(s):
  • The shells are mainly formed of a shell skin and a plurality of stiffening elements and <b>connecting angle</b> pieces for reinforcement arranged thereon. [web source]
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
batten


Explanation:
maybe
http://www.intracen.org/Tdc/Export packaging/EPN/English/epn...
http://www.smcllc.com/pdfs/designfacts/DFvol1_3.pdf

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mr Murray (X): Great word! Could be possible - but I think 'cantonale' are usually metal and battens in wood - batten (strip of wood) (join.), assicella, listello; but it's still possible here
2 hrs
  -> è anche chiamato angolare o quadrotto, listello che rinforza gli angoli/spigoli laterali, credo se non vado errata, che qui si sta parlando di casse in legno




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search