fondo

English translation: base panels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fondo
English translation:base panels
Entered by: Lucrezia Amedeo

21:37 Jun 24, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / wood cases/packaging
Italian term or phrase: fondo
fornitura semilavorati (sfogliati o fondi)
qelpdw
base panels
Explanation:
Fondo: Insieme dei componenti che forma la base dell’imballaggio
Selected response from:

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3panel
Mr Murray (X)
2base panels
Lucrezia Amedeo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
panel


Explanation:
'Fondo' could be translated many ways - but:

I can only suppose they're talking about the veneer (sfogliati) and the 'base' it is to be used on.

sfogliato (lamina di legno ottenuta con sfogliatrice) (s. - falegn.), rotary-cut veneer. [source Hoepli's The Complete Technical Dictionary]

A common name for the support - usually wood - under the veneer is the panel.

panel (build.), pannello.

If your veneer is not for flat surfaces, I'd substitute the generic 'base' for 'panels'. 'Base' is also a translation for 'fondo'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Wood veneer is a type of thin wood that is glued onto core <b>panels</b>, or substrates. [web source]
  • ...this term is not used because the veneer can be placed onto the <b>panel</b> immediately after the glue is applied. ... [web source]
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
base panels


Explanation:
Fondo: Insieme dei componenti che forma la base dell’imballaggio

Lucrezia Amedeo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search