profilo o bordo a pappagallo

English translation: half bullnose

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:profilo o bordo a pappagallo
English translation:half bullnose
Entered by: Natalia Volkova

19:34 Feb 13, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / KITCHEN FURNITURE CATALOG
Italian term or phrase: profilo o bordo a pappagallo
MAGGIORAZIONE X BORDO A PAPPAGALLO SU TOP VERO MARMO/GRANITO AL ML.

EXTRA CHARGE FOR EDGING A PAPPAGALLO

ADDEBITO PROFILO PAPPAGALLO TOP AGGLOMERATO sp.30mm AL ML
Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
half bullnose
Explanation:
I think this is what you are referring to.

http://www.stonev.net/info/edge.htm
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parrotbeak edge/parrot beak shaped edge
Anca Maria Marin
4half bullnose
potra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half bullnose


Explanation:
I think this is what you are referring to.

http://www.stonev.net/info/edge.htm

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parrotbeak edge/parrot beak shaped edge


Explanation:
30mm Parrotbeak edge

A 30mm thick edge profile with a parrot beak shaped edge. This edge suits the more traditional style of kitchen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 ore (2011-02-14 16:04:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"bordo a pappagallo" s'intende "bordo a becco di pappagallo"

pappagallo [pap-pa-gàl-lo] s.m.
1 Nome di molte specie di uccelli esotici dalle penne multicolori e dal becco adunco, alcuni dei quali capaci, se addomesticati, di imitare la voce umana || chiave a p., specie di chiave inglese a becco lungo
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/P/pappagall...

Viene chiamato anche "a becco di civetta" (guardare la foto, profilo identico)
Descrizione: Bancale a becco di civetta con battuta di scuro
http://www.baccaroicementisti.it/dett_Prodotto.asp?IDProdott...

Variante (in inglese) : bird's beak
http://dallepezzeluciano.it/img/catalogo_jpg/pagina23.pdf


    Reference: http://www.globaltopz.co.uk/edges/
Anca Maria Marin
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I think it must be this, though it gets very few Google hits. Also, it's one of the most expensive options in your reference.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks! Have a great day :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search