produzione legnosa ritraibile

English translation: production of wood for combustion

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:produzione legnosa ritraibile
English translation:production of wood for combustion
Entered by: Tom in London

12:57 Feb 3, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / forests
Italian term or phrase: produzione legnosa ritraibile
referring to forests and/or poplar tree plantations
qelpdw
production of wood for combustion
Explanation:
this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-03 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this probably refers to lopped smaller branches and offcuts that can be reduced to woodchops, whilst the main trunks and branches would be used for making furniture, finishes, construction etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-03 13:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops chops = chips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-03 13:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basterebbe cercare "legna ritraibile" in Google.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5total allowable cut
Marco Solinas
4production of wood for combustion
Tom in London
3Retractable wood
Gisella Giarrusso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Retractable wood


Explanation:
penso sia una traduzione plausibile, ma credo sarebbe necessario piu' contesto....


    Reference: http://www.almaxstylings.com/retractableverandah/index.php
Gisella Giarrusso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
production of wood for combustion


Explanation:
this.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-03 13:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this probably refers to lopped smaller branches and offcuts that can be reduced to woodchops, whilst the main trunks and branches would be used for making furniture, finishes, construction etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-03 13:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops chops = chips

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-03 13:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

basterebbe cercare "legna ritraibile" in Google.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
total allowable cut


Explanation:
This is how we call it around here (in Canada)

Marco Solinas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search