il legno è calore

English translation: wood stands for tradition, class, and warmth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il legno è calore
English translation:wood stands for tradition, class, and warmth
Entered by: Tom in London

09:16 Dec 4, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Forestry / Wood / Timber
Italian term or phrase: il legno è calore
Salve, siccome sto traducendo una brochure per un'azienda di legname, mi trovo davanti a quest'espressione per attrarre nuovi clienti ovviamente : il legno è tradizione, prestigio e calore.

Penso che con calore s'intende avere cura dei clienti.

Quindi pensavo di tradurre ''calore'' con '' taking care of our most valued customers with great interest''.
Rosario Liberto
Italy
wood stands for tradition, class, and warmth
Explanation:
I wouldn't say "prestige". It doesn't sound right.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks everybody a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5wood stands for tradition, class, and warmth
Tom in London
4 +1wood is warmth
Tony Shargool
4wood is a warm welcome
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
wood stands for tradition, class, and warmth


Explanation:
I wouldn't say "prestige". It doesn't sound right.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks everybody a lot.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes , thanks, I absolutely agree with you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia González Schütz
5 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

agree  P.L.F.Persio
10 mins
  -> thanks miss D

agree  Sofia Dervisi
37 mins

agree  Cristina Gonzalez
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think "wood stands for class" sounds very English.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood is a warm welcome


Explanation:
Or just wood is warmth. "timber" might fit the context better, but is really more legname.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot james.


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wood is warmth


Explanation:
'tradition, luxury and warmth' if you want to be faithful to the source.
Your suggestion is far from convincing.

Tony Shargool
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks everybody.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia González Schütz: That's what I was going to say too!
2 mins

neutral  Tom in London: I agree with Tony's added comment
4 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search