taglio di ritorno

English translation: drop-crotch pruning

18:11 Jul 17, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Forestry / Wood / Timber / works to be done on trees
Italian term or phrase: taglio di ritorno
As in my previous post, this text is a report on the condition of the trees in a cemetery. I have no idea what the term "tagli di ritorno" means in this sentence. Does it perhaps indicate cutting a level or tier of branches running around the tree. There are a few examples

Eliminazione delle 2 branche danneggiate al castello, riduzione di un due m con tagli di ritorno o eliminazione branca centrale danneggiata

Innalzamento della chioma 50 cm con tagli di ritorno o taglio dei rami discendenti

Per gli aceri campestri è necessario un intervento di potatura ordinaria per rimuovere le porzioni secche effettuando tagli che rispettino il collare del ramo, la riduzione dei rami danneggiati deve essere effettuata secondo la regola del taglio di ritorno , lasciando un ramo come sostituto dell’apice con almeno un terzo del diametro di quello rimosso.
Eileen Cartoon
English translation:drop-crotch pruning
Explanation:
'Il taglio di ritorno (drop-crotch) consiste nell'asportazione del ramo o della branca immediatamente al di sopra dell'inserzione con un ramo (o branca) di ordine inferiore (cioè, più "giovane")'


'When a mature tree's height must be reduced, an alternative to topping is drop-crotching.

'Drop-crotching is a type of thinning cut that reduces a tree's size while preserving its natural shape.'
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a million.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1drop-crotch pruning
philgoddard
3 +2heading back cut
Vojislava Jankovic


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heading back cut


Explanation:
diradare i rami con tagli di ritorno per consentire alla pianta di crescere rapidamente

Vojislava Jankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you but, looking at the picture in the link tradu-grace posted, heading back is not the type of pruning they were talking about. But I do appreciate your help


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Streitparth
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  tradu-grace: http://floridata.com/tracks/pruningprimer/headingback.html
19 hrs
  -> :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drop-crotch pruning


Explanation:
'Il taglio di ritorno (drop-crotch) consiste nell'asportazione del ramo o della branca immediatamente al di sopra dell'inserzione con un ramo (o branca) di ordine inferiore (cioè, più "giovane")'


'When a mature tree's height must be reduced, an alternative to topping is drop-crotching.

'Drop-crotching is a type of thinning cut that reduces a tree's size while preserving its natural shape.'


    Reference: http://www.trafioriepiante.it/VitaAlberi/PotaturaAlberiOrnam...
    Reference: http://pubs.ext.vt.edu/430/430-458/430-458.html
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a million.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: as well - http://www.dec.ny.gov/docs/lands_forests_pdf/prunetree.pdf
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search