International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bar bianchi

English translation: alcohol-free bars /bars not allowed to sell spirits

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bar bianchi
English translation:alcohol-free bars /bars not allowed to sell spirits
Entered by: Claire Titchmarsh (X)

09:54 Apr 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: bar bianchi
I tavoli e le sedie del sistema xxxx in Mdf Metalwood PO, verniciato a polveri. Sta ottenendo un notevole successo presso i “bar bianchi".

This must be a category of bar, I also found this hit:

Le autorizzazioni per la somministrazione di alimenti e bevande di tipo A (ristorazione), B (bar), C (interna a locali di intrattenimento), D **(bar bianchi)**, vengono rilasciate a chi è in possesso di iscrizione al REC (Registro Esercenti Commercio).
Claire Titchmarsh (X)
bar bianchi (bars not allowed to sell spirits)
Explanation:
Oppure: "bars not allowed to sell alcoholic beverages"

elazio - enews
... nuove licenze per: ristoranti; bar; locali con attività di intrattenimento;
bar bianchi (senza alcolici). Le 2365 nuove concessioni ...
www.elazio.it/news/newsDetail.asp?id=17724 - 22k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought it had to be something like that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bar bianchi (bars not allowed to sell spirits)
Maurizio Foroni
4 +1dry bars
nyteck
3alcohol-free/teetotal/non alcohol bars
Angela Arnone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bar bianchi (bars not allowed to sell spirits)


Explanation:
Oppure: "bars not allowed to sell alcoholic beverages"

elazio - enews
... nuove licenze per: ristoranti; bar; locali con attività di intrattenimento;
bar bianchi (senza alcolici). Le 2365 nuove concessioni ...
www.elazio.it/news/newsDetail.asp?id=17724 - 22k - Risultati supplementari - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I thought it had to be something like that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Arnone: well done Maurizio!
2 mins
  -> Grazie :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alcohol-free/teetotal/non alcohol bars


Explanation:
This is absolutely a shot in the dark, Claire, but it seems the only alternative.


Angela Arnone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry bars


Explanation:
colloquial- "dry bars"- bars that are not licensed to sell alcoholic beverages or choose to cater to an alcohol abstaining crowd.
ciao!

nyteck
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search