doccetta a mano e deviatori

English translation: hand (held) shower and deviators

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:doccetta a mano e deviatori
English translation:hand (held) shower and deviators
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:09 Oct 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances / shower fixtures
Italian term or phrase: doccetta a mano e deviatori
ala -design C & P shower fixtures
Maria Burnett
United States
hand (held) shower and deviators
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=deviator taps&sourceid=mozilla...
Selected response from:

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hand (held) shower and deviators
Jo Macdonald
5hand-held shower head and controls
DCypher (X)


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hand (held) shower and deviators


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?q=deviator taps&sourceid=mozilla...

Jo Macdonald
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marionclarion
1 hr

agree  Kimberly Wastler: I've aslo seen it called a telephone shower, but I DEFINITELY opt for hand shower.
2 hrs

agree  Enza Longo
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hand-held shower head and controls


Explanation:
.

DCypher (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search