rivestito in foglia oro anticato o vivo brucciato

English translation: covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold leaf

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rivestito in foglia oro anticato o vivo brucciato
English translation:covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold leaf
Entered by: Rachel Fell

13:27 Oct 31, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: rivestito in foglia oro anticato o vivo brucciato
Mobili: tavola: struttura in legno massello tornito, rivestito in foglia d’argento/oro anticato o vivo bucciato, laccato lucido.
Maria Elisa Manfrino
Italy
covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold leaf
Explanation:
covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold or silver leaf


design with antiqued or bright gold metal leaf surface and finished corner seams. ... Available in gold or silver metal leaf and ebonized finishes. ...
pages.glenbrookantiques.com/6194/InventoryPage/1177395/1.html

The gold metal leaf is burnished and rubbed to a warm patina. ... When viewed from the front, the gold will be seen as antiqued or mellowed by the glaze. ...
www.crosskeysantiques.com/.../Materials_and_Manufacturing_M...

The top dome is covered with a rust silk chiffon and heavy leaf shape ... Art deco accent lamp in softly antiqued silver leaf with gold painted accents. ...
www.bopl.on.ca/masterworks.html
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold leaf
Rachel Fell
3covered in antique burnished and brushed gold leaf.
muitoprazer (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
covered in antique burnished and brushed gold leaf.


Explanation:
burnished=made to look old, brushed to look new and give contrast.my suggestion!

muitoprazer (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold leaf


Explanation:
covered in antiqued or bright burnished gold or silver leaf


design with antiqued or bright gold metal leaf surface and finished corner seams. ... Available in gold or silver metal leaf and ebonized finishes. ...
pages.glenbrookantiques.com/6194/InventoryPage/1177395/1.html

The gold metal leaf is burnished and rubbed to a warm patina. ... When viewed from the front, the gold will be seen as antiqued or mellowed by the glaze. ...
www.crosskeysantiques.com/.../Materials_and_Manufacturing_M...

The top dome is covered with a rust silk chiffon and heavy leaf shape ... Art deco accent lamp in softly antiqued silver leaf with gold painted accents. ...
www.bopl.on.ca/masterworks.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search