International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

un amore di casa

English translation: a lovely home

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un amore di casa
English translation:a lovely home
Entered by: Romina Minucci

12:33 Nov 23, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Furniture / Household Appliances / home furniture shops
Italian term or phrase: un amore di casa
è un titoletto che viene subito dopo il nome del brand:
"XXX, un amore di casa"
Un gioco di parole che richiama il nome del brand, che allude all'amore (quindi se si potesse tenere il concetto anche in inglese sarebbe il massimo). Thanks!
anok (X)
a lovely home
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-27 16:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giocando con la parola LOVELY, giochi anche con il nome del brand se non ho capito male,
buon lavoro :-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-27 16:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se ad esempio il nome dell'azienda fosse love, potrebbe essere "a LOVEly home".... che fantasia stasera!!
Selected response from:

Romina Minucci
Italy
Grading comment
Piace anche a me! Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a lovely home
Romina Minucci
4 +2A little love for your home
Miles Furnell (X)
4 +2a household favorite
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4the joy of home
Vladimir Micic
3 +1the start of a love affair
Enza Longo
3 +1the heart of home
David White
3 +1they will love it at home
Y. Peraza
3a "home sweet home"
Valeria Faber
3home is where the heart is
Daniela Zambrini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the joy of home


Explanation:
visto che si tratta di un eletrodomestico...puo' dare tanta gioia

Vladimir Micic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the heart of home


Explanation:
or the heart of the home...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-23 12:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the heart of the hearth, hearth being focolare in Italiano, if the brand is compatible with this idea...

David White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ele70
4 mins
  -> thanks Ivana

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a household favorite


Explanation:
An option.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivor nardon (X): definitely,favourite item.
12 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Garaemma
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they will love it at home


Explanation:
Another one. Love home. More or less like E.T., ha ha ha! :-)

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Barbiani: i like "love home"... :-)
10 mins
  -> Grazie, Giuseppina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the start of a love affair


Explanation:
one cannot be too literal when it comes to translating from one language to another in an advertising context. If this concerns a new household appliance then this might work.

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Barbiani: love it! :-)
1 hr
  -> Cheers, Giusi!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a "home sweet home"


Explanation:
another idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-23 13:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o **what makes a "home sweet home"**

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A little love for your home


Explanation:
Trying to stay close to the original idea. You could of course use **Give your home a little / some love**

Miles Furnell (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
3 mins
  -> Thanks Patricia

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
home is where the heart is


Explanation:
straying a little from the original sentence....but the proverb/saying keeps the reference to love

Ciao :-)

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a lovely home


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-27 16:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

giocando con la parola LOVELY, giochi anche con il nome del brand se non ho capito male,
buon lavoro :-))


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-11-27 16:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se ad esempio il nome dell'azienda fosse love, potrebbe essere "a LOVEly home".... che fantasia stasera!!

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Piace anche a me! Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loretta Bertoli: la mia preferita
1 hr
  -> grazie Loretta, mi sembrava semplice e concisa per un titolo

agree  translator2012
1 hr
  -> grazie mille :-))

agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> grazie Marinela




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search