letti sovrapposti

English translation: overlapping berths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:letti sovrapposti
English translation:overlapping berths
Entered by: Olga Buongiorno

17:47 Aug 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: letti sovrapposti
Anybody have an idea what is the difference between "letti sovrapposti" and "letti a castello". I am translating furnishings for a yacht that has both. Letti a castello I would assume is bunk beds but I would have translated letti sovrapposti in the same way had it been alone. could it be trundle beds or tiered beds???
Eileen Cartoon
overlapping berths
Explanation:
Dalle ricerche che ho effettuato ha riscontrato che i letti all'interno degli yacht-imbarcazioni vengono tradotti con il termine "berth" come dice Potra
Ora gli sleeping berths di Potra, però, non sono i letti sovrapposti ti rimando le immagini:
http://images.google.com/images?q=sleeping berth

Ci sono poi i double berth che corrispondono ad una specie di letti matrimonali sulle imbarcazioni:
http://images.google.com/images?q=double berth

In questo link, invece c'è la traduzione di letti sovrapposti con overlapping berths
http://www.nautica.it/boatshow/azimut/80.htm
http://www.nautica.it/boatshow/azimut/80eng.htm

Rif. anche su google

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=overlapping berth yacht...
Selected response from:

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overlapping berths
Olga Buongiorno
5bunk beds
Romanian Translator (X)
4 +1trundle/truckle beds
Alessandra Renna
3l-shaped bunk bed
Shera Lyn Parpia
3sleeping berths
potra


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bunk beds


Explanation:
Childrens Bedroom Furniture - Kids Beds - Childrens Beds ...
Most extensive stockist of childrens bedroom furniture including kids beds, bunkbeds, cabin beds, loft beds, highsleepers and themed beds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-08-04 17:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.bunkbedspedia.com/images/bunkbeds13.jpg


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-08-04 17:57:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.furniturestoreblog.com/2007/09/16/an_awesome_bunk...


    Reference: http://www.bunkbedspedia.com/why-choose-bunk-beds.html
Romanian Translator (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: then what is she going to call the letti a castello?
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trundle/truckle beds


Explanation:
If you need to distinguish.

There's some difference between letti sovrapposti and a castello
http://images.google.it/images?hl=it&q="letti sovrapposti"&u...
http://images.google.it/images?um=1&hl=it&q="letti a castell...

From this description a trundle bed seems similar to a letto sovrapposto in the pictures
Trundle beds (or truckle beds) are usually considered a pair of beds, one slightly smaller than a twin bed that is on rollers or casters so that it may be put beneath the upper twin bed for storage. Trundle beds allow for two separate beds to be available when necessary, but do not require the space constantly. It is a space-saving idea. The lower bed on some trundle beds can "pop-up" to be the same height as the bed they are stored beneath, creating a larger bed that may be used for guests. Often used as daybeds, trundle beds are less common than bunkbeds for children. Due to storing one bed beneath the other, neither bed usually has a box-spring. When not used for sleeping, the lower bed, with mattress removed, can be used as a general storage drawer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trundle_bed

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: it could certainly be this...... depends on your client!
46 mins
  -> Thanks, Shera Lyn

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l-shaped bunk bed


Explanation:
Of course, it might well be a trundle bed, but this is just in case...
if both are bunks you could say "conventional and l-shaped bunk beds"

Letti sovrapposti also gives this type of bed:
see
http://www.s75.com/catalogo/immagina-sp.htm

this explains the various types of bunk beds
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bunk_bed


Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeping berths


Explanation:
A bed on a yacht is sometimes known as a berth (check wikipedia).

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overlapping berths


Explanation:
Dalle ricerche che ho effettuato ha riscontrato che i letti all'interno degli yacht-imbarcazioni vengono tradotti con il termine "berth" come dice Potra
Ora gli sleeping berths di Potra, però, non sono i letti sovrapposti ti rimando le immagini:
http://images.google.com/images?q=sleeping berth

Ci sono poi i double berth che corrispondono ad una specie di letti matrimonali sulle imbarcazioni:
http://images.google.com/images?q=double berth

In questo link, invece c'è la traduzione di letti sovrapposti con overlapping berths
http://www.nautica.it/boatshow/azimut/80.htm
http://www.nautica.it/boatshow/azimut/80eng.htm

Rif. anche su google

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=overlapping berth yacht...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: absolutely!
11 hrs
  -> Grazie Mary!

agree  Christina Townsend
12 hrs
  -> Grazie Christina




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search