penisola contenitore

English translation: bed storage unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:penisola contenitore
English translation:bed storage unit
Entered by: Gian

10:01 Oct 20, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Divan beds
Italian term or phrase: penisola contenitore
Dear folks,
Would anyone know how to translate this into English?

It appears in the descriptions of various divan beds:

"Begin composizione risolve il problema dello spazio per guanciali e coperte, con la penisola contenitore dotata di maniglia per l’apertura a compasso e il fondo in bilaminato"
"La penisola contenitore si apre a compasso tramite una maniglia ed è realizzata con un fondo in bilaminato estraibile"
"Begin composizione risolve il problema dello spazio per guanciali e coperte, con la penisola contenitore dotata di maniglia per l’apertura a compasso e il fondo in bilaminato"

Italian websites translate this literally as container peninsula but that cannot be right. I wonder if it could be somethiing like "storage basket"?

Any suggestions most welcome!
transwebtrans
bed storage unit/box
Explanation:
**
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Gian and everyone else for your suggestions. I have chosen "storage unit" simply because, not being entirely sure where the storage is supposed to be, I felt a more vague term was appropriate.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chaise sofa with storage
Neptunia
3under bed storage
Pnina
3bed storage unit/box
Gian
3peninsula storage unit
Chiara Beltrami
2storage armrest
NicoleJRidgway


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peninsula storage unit


Explanation:
a little suggestion waiting for something better!

Chiara Beltrami
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Chiara for the help. I wasn't sure "peninsula" was quite right but I have opted for "storage unit"


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
storage armrest


Explanation:
Penisola contenitore is an armrest used to store something inside.

NicoleJRidgway
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bed storage unit/box


Explanation:
**

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you Gian and everyone else for your suggestions. I have chosen "storage unit" simply because, not being entirely sure where the storage is supposed to be, I felt a more vague term was appropriate.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaise sofa with storage


Explanation:
The peninsula part makes it a "chaise sofa" and the storage is probably under the big cushion of the chaise part like in this example
http://www.amazon.com/Contemporary-Sleeper-Sectional-Storage...

Neptunia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Neptunia and indeed to everyone else... from your link I also came up with "chaise storage section", I wonder if you and the others think this would be a valid translation, especially as it is not really clear in the document I'm translating exactly where this storage is supposed to be!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under bed storage


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2011-10-20 10:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding a quotation.
"Depending on the size of the bed, you can get more storage too, most single divan beds have either two smaller or one large drawer but double or king size beds can have either one side and a larger drawer at the foot of the bed or two smaller drawers on each side of the bed."
www.articledashboard.com/Article/Divan-Beds-Comfort-and-Sto...

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search