contenitore da appoggio

English translation: base unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contenitore da appoggio
English translation:base unit
Entered by: mlreid

13:58 Oct 29, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: contenitore da appoggio
Context: this is a description of modular furniture units which can be combined in various compositions with various doors, drawers, shelves, bases, colours etc. I would have thought that a might have been wall-hung but in the text I also find which makes me think that perhaps the is something else. Any ideas?
mlreid
base unit
Explanation:
perhaps ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-10-30 18:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did well to check! :-) As a description -without a picture which would have helped enormously of course- "contenitore da appoggio" is actually rather vague.
Nice to know you solved it though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2013-10-31 09:53:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - I thought I had already done then necessary to select the answer - but seems not.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1countertop storage unit
Miriam Hurley
3base unit
Linda Thody


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countertop storage unit


Explanation:
You would need images to be sure, but "countertop" is often used for "da appoggio"; essentially means it is put on top of something (counter, floor, shelf) as opposed to "wall-mounted", "built-in", "suspended", etc. You could do without "storage" of course.

Miriam Hurley
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: I'm certain it's this. i.e. a unit with a worktop or suitable to take a worktop
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
base unit


Explanation:
perhaps ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2013-10-30 18:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You did well to check! :-) As a description -without a picture which would have helped enormously of course- "contenitore da appoggio" is actually rather vague.
Nice to know you solved it though!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2013-10-31 09:53:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Linda - I thought I had already done then necessary to select the answer - but seems not.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am following your advice and asking the client. Thanks. It is always such a sticky wicket to translate a description of things like furniture (or artwork) without an image to go by. Where in terms even of shades of colour, it is often a question of personal opinion.

Asker: The client responded by providing "freestanding" as the descriptive adjective which fits in well with base unit so I am choosing your reply as the most helpful. Thanks to you and to all the others as well.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Miriam Hurley: But a "contenitore da appoggio" could go on top of a "contenitore di base"
1 hr
  -> Not necessarily apparently judging by this internet site: http://www.cogliati-cogliati.it/categoria.php?id=3 "La versione da appoggio prevede sempre 2 cassetti e zoccolo colore alluminio di cm 2 con piedini regolabili." Personally I'd ask the client.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search