inserti gruppo notte

English translation: with opaque laquered (decorative) inserts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inserti gruppo notte
English translation:with opaque laquered (decorative) inserts
Entered by: Lisa Jane

10:55 Jun 23, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / For the bedroom
Italian term or phrase: inserti gruppo notte
Dear folks,
Please, would anyone know what I could put for "inserti gruppo notte"?
It is for a company that produces furniture and fittings for all the rooms in the house.
The context is:

Configurazione Lux: cucina con ante dei pensili in polimerico lucido + soggiorno con aggiunta di due pensili a giorno 32 x 32 cm in laccato opaco + camera da letto con inserti gruppo notte e letto in laccato opaco

Could I put something suitably vague like "bedroom fittings"...?

Many thanks in advance!
transwebtrans
with opaque laquered (decorative) inserts
Explanation:
1) inserti gruppo notte: may refer to decorative elements/inserts in wood, metal laquer etc. 'inserted' into the main materials of the furniture as here

Letti, armadi, comò e comodini pensati per emozionare grazie all’inserto in vera Briccola di Venezia..
http://www.areamobili.it/tag/camera-da-letto/
This in my opinion is the most likely translation!


2)Gruppo notte on its own often refers to a bed with bedside tables integrated into the headboard see photo and description here
http://www.arredamenticarcano.it/zona_notte_letti.html

3) gruppo notte in a generic sense often just means a matching bedroom suite usually consisting of bedside tables, dresser and wardrobe. As here-but 'inserti' is the key word and so it's unlikely to be this
http://www.mobilibellini.it/tag/armadi/

Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks Lisa, and I appreciate the peer comment!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with opaque laquered (decorative) inserts
Lisa Jane
4insert for night switches
Tom in London


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insert for night switches


Explanation:
something like the bed shown on this website:

http://www.hometoys.com/article/1998/04/sweet-automated-drea...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-06-23 13:55:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re your note: yes - that's what I mean. They are separate components (i.e. alloggiamenti) fitted into the "due pensili a giorno". The switches are then fitted into these inserts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-06-23 13:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS they could be made from wood, plastic, or metal

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Tom, thanks very much for your answer. However I've found "inserti" for beds on this site: http://www.abitareoggi.eu/arredamento-full-casa/ I think they're probably more generally like parts in wood (headboards and the like?!). What do you think?

Asker: Alright I'll go for that then, thanks again Tom!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lisa Jane: I think the due pensili a giorno is referring to the living room furniture not the bedroom suite
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with opaque laquered (decorative) inserts


Explanation:
1) inserti gruppo notte: may refer to decorative elements/inserts in wood, metal laquer etc. 'inserted' into the main materials of the furniture as here

Letti, armadi, comò e comodini pensati per emozionare grazie all’inserto in vera Briccola di Venezia..
http://www.areamobili.it/tag/camera-da-letto/
This in my opinion is the most likely translation!


2)Gruppo notte on its own often refers to a bed with bedside tables integrated into the headboard see photo and description here
http://www.arredamenticarcano.it/zona_notte_letti.html

3) gruppo notte in a generic sense often just means a matching bedroom suite usually consisting of bedside tables, dresser and wardrobe. As here-but 'inserti' is the key word and so it's unlikely to be this
http://www.mobilibellini.it/tag/armadi/



Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks Lisa, and I appreciate the peer comment!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: sì, si tratta di elementi decorativi
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Grazie martini!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search