libreria a spalla

English translation: (free-standing) bookcase

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:libreria a spalla
English translation:(free-standing) bookcase
Entered by: martini

09:56 Jan 10, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances / Furniture
Italian term or phrase: libreria a spalla
Arredo per l’area living con LIBRERIA A SPALLA che diventa il centro funzionale della vita quotidiana

Imaggine http://www.industryinterior.com/images/1447774690.jpg

Presente solo questa volta
Thanks
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
(free-standing) bookcase
Explanation:
ALL⁄LIBRERIA
è un sistema di libreria a spalla creata sulla base
ALL⁄BOOKCASE
is a system of free-standing bookcases based o

http://www.brugnoliarredamenti.com/uploads/1/4/7/0/14703892/...

"a spalla" means that it is supported by the two sides

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/furniture_house...

"a spalla" is often omitted in EN translations

www.pmloffice.it/images/prodotti/pdf/Catalogo_LIBRERIA.pdf
libreria a spalla in melaminico integrabile con tutti i programmi melamine bookcase to match with all lines.

http://www.mobilificiorossi.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/53...
Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Martini
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(free-standing) bookcase
martini
4modular bookcase system
Debora Blake


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular bookcase system


Explanation:

http://img.archiexpo.com/images_ae/photo-g/57338-8572973.jpg


    Reference: http://www.archiexpo.com/prod/estel/product-57338-1573269.ht...
    Reference: http://www.awhiteroom.com/jesse/jesse-open-range-modular-boo...
Debora Blake
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Debora


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Maybe, but your references don't make any mention of "a spalla", and they could have said "modulare".
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(free-standing) bookcase


Explanation:
ALL⁄LIBRERIA
è un sistema di libreria a spalla creata sulla base
ALL⁄BOOKCASE
is a system of free-standing bookcases based o

http://www.brugnoliarredamenti.com/uploads/1/4/7/0/14703892/...

"a spalla" means that it is supported by the two sides

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/furniture_house...

"a spalla" is often omitted in EN translations

www.pmloffice.it/images/prodotti/pdf/Catalogo_LIBRERIA.pdf
libreria a spalla in melaminico integrabile con tutti i programmi melamine bookcase to match with all lines.

http://www.mobilificiorossi.it/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/53...


martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grazie Martini

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search