elemento giorno

English translation: open shelves / shelving unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:elemento giorno
English translation:open shelves / shelving unit
Entered by: Russell Jones

13:51 Oct 13, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Furniture / Household Appliances
Italian term or phrase: elemento giorno
Office furniture. I have seen the distinction between "giorno" and "notte" as applied to domestic furniture but what does it mean in an office context?
"Elementi giorno – struttura cassettiere e portafotocopiatori – struttura scrivanie – screen – schiene".
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
open shelves
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 15:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clei | prodotti | photo
... integrato nel programma leader, con soluzione a vetrina ed **elemento giorno** nelle
finiture ... avec une solution en vitrine et un élément à niche en finition ...
www.clei.it/prod/liola/photo/ph1_dx.htm - 3k
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all three for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1niche unit
Ilaria Bottelli
4open shelves
Science451


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
niche unit


Explanation:
The solution you suggested is fine. It means that they are open (no doors nor drawers units!)

A giorno= aperto!

Ilaria Bottelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
8 hrs
  -> Grazie, Michele!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open shelves


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-13 15:20:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

clei | prodotti | photo
... integrato nel programma leader, con soluzione a vetrina ed **elemento giorno** nelle
finiture ... avec une solution en vitrine et un élément à niche en finition ...
www.clei.it/prod/liola/photo/ph1_dx.htm - 3k


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:zsDDWREYycwJ:www.minncor...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks to all three for the suggestions.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search