servito

English translation: a player standing pat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servito
English translation:a player standing pat
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

20:51 Aug 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / poker
Italian term or phrase: servito
same context, same conversation as before:

Cocò, in 5 con un tris di re non si rilancia
contro un ***servito*** che ha aperto di piatto
e che vince tutte le sere.

I don't play poker. I guess this means you don't raise against someone who has been dealt (?)

TIA
Sarah Jane Webb
a player standing pat
Explanation:
As Francesco said, when a player doesn't want to change his cards he says: "Sono servito". If I'm not mistaken, the corresponding English expression is "I stand pat".
If you ask me, this expression can be a bit misleading for non-native speakers, because it leaves out the noun: "un servito" is actually a *player* who decided not to take any cards during a hand.
Ciao, buon lavoro!
Luca
Selected response from:

Maverick82 (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Luca, I used "a player who stands pat" in the end, because it sounded just right in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1a player standing pat
Maverick82 (X)
4made starting hand
Olga Buongiorno
3no card - further explanation below
Francesco D'Arcangeli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no card - further explanation below


Explanation:
"servito" means that the player doesn't want to change cards, he/she either has a high point or bluffs it (behaves as if he has it so that all other players will fold, i.e. abandon the game).
When asked how many cards one wants to change, the player answers "servito". I don't think there is a similar word in English
In this case the narrator is saying that if one is always "servito" it means he usually has a good hand, so it is risky to raise against it.
See the link below for Italian poker terminology.





    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Poker_tradizionale
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Francesco, alla fine ho scelto la soluzione di Luca, perché calzava bene il contesto.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made starting hand


Explanation:
Penso di essere arivata alla traduzione giusta. Segui il percorso dei link e dei dati che ti ho fornito

Cambiare (scartare) le Carte
Le regole inerenti il numero di carte che un giocatore può cambiare variano. In alcuni giochi, un giocatore può cambiare tutte e cinque le carte, tuttavia è impossibile immaginare una situazione in cui questo tipo di gioco si possa rivelare furbo. In alcuni giochi, un giocatore può cambiare carte qualora la carta che tiene in mano sia un Asso. Questo non è tuttavia un buon gioco per due ragioni. La prima consiste nel fatto che, per cambiare le quattro carte, il giocatore deve mostrare a tutti di avere un Asso, il che significa lasciar trapelare un sacco di informazioni.



Anche se questa regola del “mostra l’Asso” non è usata (e solitamente non lo è), nel poker da casinò, quella di cambiare quattro carte non sarebbe una buona mossa comunque. Se non stai giocando con principianti totali, tutti sapranno in ogni caso che cambi quattro carte per un Asso, ed una mano che necessita di così tanto aiuto dovrebbe essere lasciata prima della puntata.



Nella maggior parte dei casi, i giocatori cambieranno tre, due, una o nessuna carta. Un giocatore che non cambia carte è detto “servito”. Questo crea l’impressione che abbia una mano forte come un poker, una scala o un full.

http://www.casinotest.it/poker.php

Servito : Nel draw poker, un giocatore che non cambia nessuna carta
http://lascuoladipoker.com/glossario.html

Per draw poker si intendono quelle specialità del poker nella quale il giocatore riceve alla prima distribuzione 5 carte tale da poter subito comporre un punto. Inoltre solitamente vi è dopo ogni giro di scommesse la possibilità per il giocatore di cambiare le proprie carte, qualunque esse siano, o anche non cambiarle affatto dichiarandosi così servito. Tutte le carte sono coperte.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draw_poker


A poker player is drawing if he has a hand that is incomplete and needs further cards to become valuable. The hand itself is called a draw or drawing hand. For example, in seven-card stud, if four of a player's first five cards are all spades, but the hand is otherwise weak, he is drawing to a flush. In contrast, a made hand already has value and does not necessarily need to draw to win. A made starting hand with no help can lose to an inferior starting hand with a favorable draw. If an opponent has a made hand that will beat the player's draw, then the player is drawing dead; even if he makes his desired hand, he will lose. Not only draws benefit from additional cards; many made hands can be improved by catching an out — and may have to in order to win.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Draw_(poker)

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Olga, alla fine ho scelto la soluzione di Luca perchè aveva "the right ring to it". Buona serata.


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a player standing pat


Explanation:
As Francesco said, when a player doesn't want to change his cards he says: "Sono servito". If I'm not mistaken, the corresponding English expression is "I stand pat".
If you ask me, this expression can be a bit misleading for non-native speakers, because it leaves out the noun: "un servito" is actually a *player* who decided not to take any cards during a hand.
Ciao, buon lavoro!
Luca

Maverick82 (X)
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Luca, I used "a player who stands pat" in the end, because it sounded just right in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli: E' il termine adatto!
2 days 1 hr
  -> Grazie Francesco! :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search