A disposizione per ogni chiariamento porgiamo cordiali saluti

English translation: We are available for any explanations you might need. With best regards.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:A disposizione per ogni chiariamento porgiamo cordiali saluti
English translation:We are available for any explanations you might need. With best regards.
Entered by: Pnina

12:11 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / vascular problems...
Italian term or phrase: A disposizione per ogni chiariamento porgiamo cordiali saluti
At the end of a letter...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
We are available for any explanations you might need. With best regards.
Explanation:
"Essere a disposizione di qualcuno" means to be available to somebody.
One of the meanings of "chiarimento" is explanation.
The expression "Cordiali saluti" means best regards.
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary.

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the phrase "with best regards" is written in 178,000 English websites.
A nicer alternative is "we send our best regards to you".
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you, Pnina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2For a test report: "sincerely" / For a narrative letter: please don't hesitate to contact me if ....
Elena Sgarbo (X)
5 +1At your disposal for any clarifications that may be necessary, we remain, yours faithfully,
Jorge Rodrigues
4We are available for any explanations you might need. With best regards.
Pnina
4We stand at your disposal for any additional clarifications/queries.
ivanamdb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We stand at your disposal for any additional clarifications/queries.


Explanation:
We stand at your disposal for any additional clarifications/queries.
Kind regards,

this sounds quite ok to me
or similar:
At your disposal .....

ivanamdb
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
At your disposal for any clarifications that may be necessary, we remain, yours faithfully,


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: yours faithfully is for UK only and since Asker is in the US.....
1 hr
  -> Thank you, writeaway. Actually, I have translated quite a few letters from the U.S. with that closing. But I agree that it is not very common in the "States". "Yours sincerely" or "sincerely yours" might be better in this case.

agree  Ivana UK: This is definitely the best translation for a UK audience and one that I use regularly (I'm 2 years too late but thought I'd point this out!)
879 days
  -> Thanks a lot, Ivana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For a test report: "sincerely" / For a narrative letter: please don't hesitate to contact me if ....


Explanation:
... you have any questions. Sincerely yours,

----- Signature.

Medical reports end (at least in the US) without much salutation.
Medical letters to report on a patient condition/tests/treatment include wordier salutations.

HTH,

Elena

Elena Sgarbo (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Sincerely yours is usually a safe way to go
56 mins

agree  Sonia Hill
2 days 20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are available for any explanations you might need. With best regards.


Explanation:
"Essere a disposizione di qualcuno" means to be available to somebody.
One of the meanings of "chiarimento" is explanation.
The expression "Cordiali saluti" means best regards.
Reference: Webster's New World Italian Dictionary.

I have used the search engine Google and have found out that the phrase "with best regards" is written in 178,000 English websites.
A nicer alternative is "we send our best regards to you".

Pnina
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Pnina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search