si sono sprecati

English translation: much ink has been spilled?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si sono sprecati
English translation:much ink has been spilled?
Entered by: Susan Spier

09:23 Apr 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: si sono sprecati
"Sui dizionari di carta si sono sprecati molti articoli, sia per definirli, sia per illustrare le caratteristiche e le potenzialità."

Many thanks in advance.
Pnina
Israel
much ink has been spilled?
Explanation:
This could refer back to the articles (spilled on/over articles...)

Just a suggestion, but it is an idiomatic expression in English.
Selected response from:

Susan Spier
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2much paper has been wasted for articles on....
Sigrid Pichler
3 +2much ink has been spilled?
Susan Spier
4many trees have been wasted to...
Ilaria A. Feltre


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
much paper has been wasted for articles on....


Explanation:
buon lavoro

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
I can't accept this answer. The reason is written above.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: a lot of paper -much paper is not idiomatic English
33 mins

agree  ivanamdb
4 hrs

neutral  Vittorio Felaco: Yes, but remember that the English language tries to avoid any passive form.
12 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I can't accept this answer. The reason is written above.

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many trees have been wasted to...


Explanation:
How does that sound? Hope it can help... :)

Ilaria A. Feltre
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I can't accept this answer. The reason is written above.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I can't accept this answer. The reason is written above.

69 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
much ink has been spilled?


Explanation:
This could refer back to the articles (spilled on/over articles...)

Just a suggestion, but it is an idiomatic expression in English.

Susan Spier
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
33 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  Matthew East
432 days
  -> Thanks Matthew- this question has been open for so long - it is nice to know that it has not been forgotten.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search