fuor d'opera

English translation: inappropriate/ out of context

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fuor d'opera
English translation:inappropriate/ out of context
Entered by: zulaika

00:57 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: fuor d'opera
The context: "Le implicazioni religiosi sono un fuor d'opera nel presente contesto."
Pallo
inappropriate
Explanation:
ma azzardo anche semplicemente "out of this context" o "out of place in this context"
Selected response from:

zulaika
Grading comment
All the answers are good, but this one best fits the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inopportune
silvia b (X)
3irrelevant
mckinnc
3inappropriate
zulaika


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inopportune


Explanation:
I'm sure you can find a better translation, but "fuor d'opera" means fuori luogo

silvia b (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
4 hrs
  -> grazie

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inappropriate


Explanation:
ma azzardo anche semplicemente "out of this context" o "out of place in this context"

zulaika
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
All the answers are good, but this one best fits the context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irrelevant


Explanation:
Sounds as if that is the meaning here

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search