persona preposta

English translation: person in charge

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:persona preposta
English translation:person in charge
Entered by: Simona Sgro

08:56 Apr 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: persona preposta
"Non sono certo che sia lei la persona preposta a questo, ma vorrei informarvi..."
Simona Sgro
Chile
person in charge
Explanation:
sic
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Tutte le risposte che mi avete dato mi sono state utilissime ma questa è la più appropriata per il mio caso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7person in charge
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1The right person
Glenda Janssen
4 +1person dealing with this
mckinnc
3I am not sure this falls within your duties
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
person in charge


Explanation:
sic

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Tutte le risposte che mi avete dato mi sono state utilissime ma questa è la più appropriata per il mio caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Fanciulletti (X)
11 mins

agree  writeaway
12 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
16 mins

agree  ivanamdb
1 hr

agree  Krisztina Lelik
1 hr

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
3 hrs

agree  esoft: short and sweet
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
person dealing with this


Explanation:
*

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Livia D'Ettorre
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I am not sure this falls within your duties


Explanation:
Dubbio sulle sfumature: non è che vuol dire in modo educato "non sono fatti suoi"? In questo caso si potrebbe tradurre I am not sure this is your business.

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The right person


Explanation:
"I am not sure you are the right person, but I would like to inform you..."
Alternatively: "the designated person".

"Person in charge", as suggested, is also a possiblity.

Glenda Janssen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Walsh: without more context I'd say this is the safest
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search