potenza della gioventu'

English translation: the power of youth

11:32 Jul 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / country introduction
Italian term or phrase: potenza della gioventu'
Translated as "powerage" into English.

What does this mean?
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
English translation:the power of youth
Explanation:
I don't know Italian, but there does not seem to be any such word as "powerage" in English except as the name of a rock band, so I think it should be "power age". I don't think that this on its own would be understood as having anything to do with youth, so I think you'll have to translate literally here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9the power of youth
Jack Doughty
4 -1young people power
erika rubinstein
4 -1empowerment of young people
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
empowerment of young people


Explanation:
HTH.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  simona dachille: definitely no...
10 hrs
  -> If that's the case, then you should press "disagree" (and an explanation would be useful!).

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
young people power


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  simona dachille: definitely no...not in this case.
10 hrs
  -> What about 49.000 Goggle matches? There is no case - no context!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the power of youth


Explanation:
I don't know Italian, but there does not seem to be any such word as "powerage" in English except as the name of a rock band, so I think it should be "power age". I don't think that this on its own would be understood as having anything to do with youth, so I think you'll have to translate literally here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: My knowledge of Italian is very limited, but this is fairly clear, no?
20 mins
  -> Thank you. It seems so to me too, but people knowing more Italian than we do may find a better answer.

agree  texjax DDS PhD: I am Italian and, without any further context, this is the most accurate translation.
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  writeaway: poor Italian-English is often guessed at by people who only know a related language but not Italian and certainly not English. refreshing to see a good answer./same here-with Spanish and even Portuguese once.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I only answered this because it was originally posted as an all-English question.

agree  missdutch: you rock the house, Jack!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  simona dachille
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pnina
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  potra: Yes
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  TIL Ltd (X): si perfetto :D
2 days 2 mins
  -> Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search