"Da ubriaco è meglio."

English translation: He's better when he's drunk.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"Da ubriaco è meglio."
English translation:He's better when he's drunk.

21:02 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / conversation in a historical novel
Italian term or phrase: "Da ubriaco è meglio."
Am I missing something here? I'm stuck on how to say this with the right flavor and tone, etc.

Context: the hero and his girlfriend have just left an appointment with an officious government official, who has told them he can only help them by pretending he never met with them that day.

Dialogue:
“Che uom’ odioso!”

“Da ubriaco è meglio. Qualche sera fa, nei corridoi del’ Hilton, aveva deliri metafisici." [This is the hero speaking.]

"Era una perdita di tempo."

That's the end of the short conversation.

TIA...
athena22
United States
He's better when he's drunk.
Explanation:
Maybe
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Just the right tone, thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7He's better when he's drunk.
David Russi
4He's better when he's drunk.
bettona (X)
4he's better when drunk
Desiree Bonfiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
He's better when he's drunk.


Explanation:
Maybe

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Just the right tone, thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  etta: I agree.
3 hrs

agree  Loretta Bertoli: exactly!
10 hrs

agree  Galya Ivanova (X)
12 hrs

agree  moranna (X)
12 hrs

agree  potra: Yes
13 hrs

agree  simona dachille
15 hrs

agree  Raffaella Panigada
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he's better when drunk


Explanation:
or possibly, drunk, he's better.

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He's better when he's drunk.


Explanation:
He's better when he's drunk.

bettona (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search