METODOLOGIA CLIN. E DI LAB. E MED. E CHIR. SIST.

English translation: Clinical and laboratory methods and systemic ( or organ system) medicine and surgery

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: METODOLOGIA CLIN. E DI LAB. E MED. E CHIR. SIST.
English translation:Clinical and laboratory methods and systemic ( or organ system) medicine and surgery
Entered by: Vanita Ajgarni

13:18 Jan 7, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: METODOLOGIA CLIN. E DI LAB. E MED. E CHIR. SIST.
METODOLOGIA CLIN. E DI LAB. E MED. E CHIR. SIST.

Hi, does anyone know the corresponding translation in English?

Clinical and laboratory methods is clear enough but I'm not sure about the latter part. Medicine /medical and surgical systems /methods? Thanks!
Vanita Ajgarni
United Kingdom
Clinical and laboratory methods and systemic ( or organ system) medicine and surgery
Explanation:
MED E CHIR SIST stands for medicina e chirurgia sistemica, basically indicating organ system internal medicine ( meaning cardiology, pulmonology, endocrinology... basically all organ systems are covered) as well as surgical overview ( trauma, etc).

Reference: http://www.med.unifi.it/CMpro-v-p-380.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-07 15:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SIST. stands for SISTEMATICA... meaning basically the same, that all organ systems are systematically covered ( in a curriculum).
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-07 15:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a curriculum/exam then I would put: (systematic) overview of internal medicine and surgery
Selected response from:

lirka
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Clinical and laboratory methods and systemic ( or organ system) medicine and surgery
lirka
3cystic medicine and surgery
Tom in London


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cystic medicine and surgery


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 219

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lirka: Please enlighten me! What is cystic medicine? I cannot even disagree ( though I am tempted) because I have no clue what it should mean...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Clinical and laboratory methods and systemic ( or organ system) medicine and surgery


Explanation:
MED E CHIR SIST stands for medicina e chirurgia sistemica, basically indicating organ system internal medicine ( meaning cardiology, pulmonology, endocrinology... basically all organ systems are covered) as well as surgical overview ( trauma, etc).

Reference: http://www.med.unifi.it/CMpro-v-p-380.html




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-07 15:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, SIST. stands for SISTEMATICA... meaning basically the same, that all organ systems are systematically covered ( in a curriculum).
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-01-07 15:59:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a curriculum/exam then I would put: (systematic) overview of internal medicine and surgery

lirka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
55 mins
  -> Grazie, Gian!

agree  Angie Garbarino
4 hrs
  -> Grazie, Angio!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search