Dott/Dott.ssa

English translation: Mr/Ms

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Dott/Dott.ssa
English translation:Mr/Ms
Entered by: Ivana UK

08:40 Nov 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: Dott/Dott.ssa
Sempre nello stesso verbale vengono nominati componenti del collegio sindacale e viene riportato tutto l'elenco di nomi:

- Dott.ssa XXXX, nata a Napoli, il XX/XX/XXX, COdice Fiscale XXXXX, Revisore contabile,....
- Dott. XXXX, nato a Napoli, il XX/XX/XXX, COdice Fiscale XXXXX, Revisore contabile,....
ecc...
in queso caso, come rendo in italiano? Mr. and Mrs. semplicemente?
olimpia martinelli
Mr/Ms
Explanation:
Never use Mrs or Miss unless you're sure that the person is married or single.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 08:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Times (UK) states in its style guide that: "Ms is nowadays fully acceptable when a woman wants to be called thus, or when it is not known for certain if she is Mrs or Miss"[17]. The Guardian, which restricts its use of honorific titles to leading articles, states in its style guide: "use Ms for women... unless they have expressed a preference for Miss or Mrs".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ms.#British

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 08:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(unless of course they are actually medical doctors or hold a PhD)
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Mr/Ms
Ivana UK
5DOtt/Dott.ssa in italics
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Mr/Ms


Explanation:
Never use Mrs or Miss unless you're sure that the person is married or single.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2009-11-30 08:55:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Times (UK) states in its style guide that: "Ms is nowadays fully acceptable when a woman wants to be called thus, or when it is not known for certain if she is Mrs or Miss"[17]. The Guardian, which restricts its use of honorific titles to leading articles, states in its style guide: "use Ms for women... unless they have expressed a preference for Miss or Mrs".

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ms.#British

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-11-30 08:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(unless of course they are actually medical doctors or hold a PhD)

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence: don't use Dr. unless the person is a medical doctor or a professional academic with a PhD
18 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
26 mins

agree  Barbara Carrara
28 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
31 mins

agree  Clive Prestt
36 mins

neutral  ARS54: La risp. era già stata data nelle discuss. // Ivana, mi riferivo a Tom che a 3 min aveva già postato il giusto concetto, e cmq non mi pare sia un **attacco**, ... :-))
1 hr
  -> ???? - I answered before the discussion entry was made and you'll see that my answer is different from that proposed there :)

agree  claudiocambon: with Oliver
5 hrs

agree  simona leggero (X)
6 hrs

agree  Maria Kisic
6 hrs

agree  Zerlina
15 hrs

agree  Marzia Nicole Bucca
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DOtt/Dott.ssa in italics


Explanation:
As an alternative you can just not translate titles but you must be very sure to put them in italics (corsivo).

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 303




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search