'fare pensare'

English translation: would suggest

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:'fare pensare'
English translation:would suggest

13:38 Jun 21, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-06-24 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Criminal Law
Italian term or phrase: 'fare pensare'
Entro il 2020 è previsto un risparmio annuo dell’1,9% del Pil, anche se mancano proiezioni a lungo termine, che 'fanno pensare' ad un ulteriore spostamento del limite dopo il 2018.
Opposizione e sindacati annunciano duri scontri.

Please note, 'fanno pensare' doesn't have quotation marks in source.

Does it mean 'leads one to think'? i.e. 'implies'/

'An annual saving of 1.9% of GDP is envisaged by 2020, even if long-term projections are lacking, which implies a further shift in the limits after 2018.'.
Louise Etheridge
United Kingdom
would suggest
Explanation:
which would suggest
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Yes, I like it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3would suggest
potra
3 +1suggest
Giuseppe Bellone
3suggest / suppose
Irene Argenti


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggest / suppose


Explanation:
.

Irene Argenti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, thanks very much for taking the time to reply. I'm adding my comments, best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: the use of "would" makes it more English and is stylistically better
53 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggest


Explanation:
This one perhaps?

Giuseppe Bellone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, thanks very much for taking the time to reply. I'm adding my comments, best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernestine Shargool
2 mins
  -> Thanks/Grazie :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
would suggest


Explanation:
which would suggest

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Yes, I like it!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi there, thanks very much for taking the time to reply. I'm adding my comments, best wishes, Lilly


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  polyglot45: would seem to point to
7 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  Irene Argenti: no mi sembra un'alternativa poi così lontana da "suggest"
35 mins
  -> It isn't, but I think that would is nonetheless very important here

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jenny G
17 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search