vuuush

English translation: woosh

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:vuuush
English translation:woosh
Entered by: Maria Burnett

18:01 Feb 11, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / short story
Italian term or phrase: vuuush
it is a noise made by sinking in the snow.
what would the English equivalent be?
Here is more text:
Il manto di neve sprofondava a ogni passo, mi risucchiava fino alle ginocchia con un vuuush che seguiva il ritmo del mio passo timido e stanco.

thanks in advance for all the help.
Maria Burnett
United States
woosh
Explanation:
one option: http://www.google.it/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=snow plou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-11 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "whoosh", if you prefer.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8woosh
Paul O'Brien
4slosh / sloosh
LaraBarnett


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
woosh


Explanation:
one option: http://www.google.it/search?client=safari&rls=en&q=snow plou...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2012-02-11 18:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "whoosh", if you prefer.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Johnson
0 min

agree  Angie Garbarino
7 mins

agree  missdutch
43 mins

agree  Barbara Carrara
12 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: the question isn't that funny; the answer is not that funny, but together they are hillarious: what's voosh in English? woosh! Sto crepando dalle risate. Is my sense of humour sick, or something?
21 hrs

agree  Ivana UK
21 hrs

agree  writeaway: omg
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
1 day 13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slosh / sloosh


Explanation:
Another option:
The word "slosh" is usually used to refer to splashing in puddles of water, such as on rainy days.
"Slush" is the common term for soft, watery snow, which is the sort of consistency that snow becomes when you sink into it.
If this is varied to "sloosh", it could give the right idea.

LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Korovkin: Lara, as every ski-er knows, when it's slosh it ain't gonna woosh. You need some cold powder for woosh, by gosh! Capisc'?
14 hrs
  -> which is why i suggested sloosh as an alternative for those pedantic people amongst us. As every literate person knows Michael, an "o" is not the same as an "oo", neither in sound or in form! Capisc?

neutral  writeaway: neither is correct. they are used with liquid, not snow http://www.thefreedictionary.com/slosh
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search