si prega codesto ufficio di voler qui comunicare a X

English translation: this office is requested to advise (to which suppliers the listed telephones were sold)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: si prega codesto ufficio di voler qui comunicare a X
English translation:this office is requested to advise (to which suppliers the listed telephones were sold)
Entered by: Lara Barnett

20:50 Apr 23, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter regarding stolen goods investigation
Italian term or phrase: si prega codesto ufficio di voler qui comunicare a X
I am confused about subject and object here.

This comes at the beginning of a sort of report/letter which describes how the Carabinieri have recovered stolen electrical goods. The context reads:

"in relazione a quanto sopra esposto si prega codesto ufficio di voler qui comunicare a quali fornitori sono stati ceduti i telefoni di cui all'allegato elenco."
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
this office is requested to advise (to which suppliers the listed telephones were sold)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3your office is kindly requested to hereby inform us to which...
Linda Thody
3 +2please communicate to this office
dandamesh
4please inform us as to which
Oliver Lawrence
3this office is requested to advise (to which suppliers the listed telephones were sold)
Peter Cox


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please communicate to this office


Explanation:
codesto ufficio is the addressee, qui is the addresser

dandamesh
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs
  -> grazie Claudia!

agree  Linda Thody: Thank you! I have done now :-)
9 hrs
  -> thanks Linda! your proposal is perfect, I only explained the meaning, I think you should post it

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this office is requested to advise (to which suppliers the listed telephones were sold)


Explanation:
.

Peter Cox
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
your office is kindly requested to hereby inform us to which...


Explanation:
As per my discussion entry, the meaning is:

"With reference to the above, your office is kindly requested to hereby inform us, to which suppliers ..." presumably there is a form they have to fill in as their answer.


Linda Thody
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Gallagher
40 mins
  -> Thanks very much gallagy2!

agree  Angie Garbarino: yes...
1 hr
  -> Thanks Angie!

agree  dandamesh
3 hrs
  -> Thanks dandamesh!

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please inform us as to which


Explanation:
no need for all the wherefores and hereinunders

Oliver Lawrence
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search