e non solo

English translation: not only that

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:e non solo
English translation:not only that
Entered by: mudit888

03:24 Sep 30, 2013
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: e non solo
Ma Luca dice che la cosa è molto più veloce di quanto non si pensasse, ed è molto più prossima. Non riguarderà i nostri figli. No. riguarderà me. Un processo che pare durato migliaia di anni si concluderà proprio nel periodo in cui io vivo. Incredibile anche solo pensarlo. Eppure, a qualcuno deve pur toccare. Per quanto sia lungo il cerino, qualcuno deve pur esserci a tenerlo in mano quando si spegne. E se quel qualcuno è la nostra generazione beh, facciamocene una ragione, pare dire lui, e non solo. Combattiamo, dice, proviamo a salvare il salvabile…


Moreover, if that someone is from our generation, well, let’s accept it as it is, he seems to say, and _________________. ??



http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/other/496850-fa...
mudit888
not only that
Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-09-30 03:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's not the only thing
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2not only that
David Hollywood
3among other things
mlreid


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not only that


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-09-30 03:30:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that's not the only thing

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carly
3 hrs

agree  Adar Brauner
1 day 3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
among other things


Explanation:
There are so many different ways of saying that in English and since they all depend on the context they may be quite different. Here is just one way. It may inspire you to take it further or twist it better than I have done.

mlreid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search