occuparsi del desk

English translation: man the desk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:occuparsi del desk
English translation:man the desk
Entered by: mlreid

11:01 Nov 6, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / titoli
Italian term or phrase: occuparsi del desk
Questo prevede l'acquisto di titoli strutturati su cui non esiste un mercato da lasciare in eredita agli sfortunati trader che negli anni futuri dovranno occuparsi del desk.
Iveta Pecinkova
Czech Republic
man the desk
Explanation:
One possibility.
Selected response from:

mlreid
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3man the desk
mlreid
4 +1be responsible for the desk
Flamingo Ltd


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
man the desk


Explanation:
One possibility.

mlreid
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
20 mins
  -> Thanks Jim

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Linda Thody
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Linda

neutral  philgoddard: Even if you think personally think "man" is OK, I think you should avoid sexist language out of respect for those who don't. Also, by distracting the reader and making them think hang on, that's potentially sexist, it spoils the flow of the message.
3 hrs
  -> While I don't like sexist biases either, there are times when some political correctness seems a bit exaggerated so I stick to my guns and, even as a woman, I am manning this desk. Mary Lynn :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be responsible for the desk


Explanation:
if you would like a gender neutral term, although man the desk I think is perfectly acceptable

Flamingo Ltd
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Or staff the desk.
1 hr
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search