un’Europa che non fa l’Europa

English translation: an un-European Europe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: un’Europa che non fa l’Europa
English translation:an un-European Europe
Entered by: Therese Marshall

17:40 Apr 18, 2015
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Book on interviews of foreign press correspondents on the subject of Italy
Italian term or phrase: un’Europa che non fa l’Europa
Hanno raccontato l’Italia al mondo. Con le loro corrispondenze giornalistiche hanno affrontato fatti e misfatti di un paese che, per tanti, resta un enigma da decifrare. Un Paese complesso, mai definitivamente chiaro con sé stesso, e che necessita di una buona dose di pazienza, per chi lo frequenta.
Qual è il segreto dell’Italia? Perché piace così tanto agli “stranieri” e sempre meno – almeno sembrerebbe – agli italiani. Cosa vedono loro che noi “nativi” non riusciamo a scorgere nello stivale di un’Europa che non fa l’Europa, in un Mondo sempre più globalizzato e interconnesso? Cosa hanno scoperto di questo Paese che noi – colpevolmente – ignoriamo e riteniamo estraneo alla nostra vita di cittadini depotenziati?


I was thinking about something along the lines of "A Europe that doesn't act like Europe", but I would definitely be open to other suggestions!
Therese Marshall
an un-European Europe
Explanation:
Maybe a more colloquial wording than the suggestion?
Selected response from:

Bob Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an un-European Europe
Bob Scott
5Italy that acts as if it wasn't part of Europe
nataliasuta (X)
3 +1a Europe that doesn't act as a whole
David Hollywood
3that part of Europe that sets itself apart
manducci


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an un-European Europe


Explanation:
Maybe a more colloquial wording than the suggestion?

Bob Scott
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Italy that acts as if it wasn't part of Europe


Explanation:
This bit is not about Europe, but - literally translating - about "the shoes of Europe", i.e., Italy. This is why it is easy to get confused.
The author wonders what strangers see in Italy, a country that doesn't even "make" Europe in a sense that it acts differently, doesn't take an active part in the whole globalisation process etc.

nataliasuta (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that part of Europe that sets itself apart


Explanation:
just an idea

manducci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Europe that doesn't act as a whole


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2015-04-19 23:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: in unison

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monica.m: una frase senza molto senso, questa è la versione più ragionevole...IMHO
1 day 17 hrs
  -> grazie dsd




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search