vedi frase

English translation: I know you're a sharp businessman(woman) but so am I, perhaps not at your level...

16:22 Jan 10, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Letter
Italian term or phrase: vedi frase
So che sei un buon affarista, forse non come te, ma anch'io lo sono...

Non riesco a districarmi nella costruzione della frase
Laura Bordignon
English translation:I know you're a sharp businessman(woman) but so am I, perhaps not at your level...
Explanation:
I assume affarista is a perjorative term here as it is my dictionary
Selected response from:

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vedi frase
Sergio Santoro (X)
5 +1I know you're a sharp businessman(woman) but so am I, perhaps not at your level...
Nicholas Hogg
3I know that you are a good profiteer, perhaps not like you, but I am too...
Emanuela Galdelli


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi frase


Explanation:
So che sei un buon affarista, forse (io) non (lo sono) come te, ma anch'io lo sono...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:27:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dovrebbe esserci un punto e virgola prima di forse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:31:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I heard you\'re a good businessman; maybe not like you, but I am too (but I am also one)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-10 16:31:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK I know, not I heard

Sergio Santoro (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli: ma non era verso l'inglese? l'italiano è corretto. Ok
1 min
  -> mah si parlava di costruzione....

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
So che sei un buon affarista, forse non come te, ma anch'io lo sono...
I know that you are a good profiteer, perhaps not like you, but I am too...


Explanation:
a proposal

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I know you're a sharp businessman(woman) but so am I, perhaps not at your level...


Explanation:
I assume affarista is a perjorative term here as it is my dictionary

Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search