International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

alla stessa compete

English translation: she shall bear the...

12:22 Dec 7, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Italian term or phrase: alla stessa compete
appears on a legal document
Pete Smith
Ireland
English translation:she shall bear the...
Explanation:
This is the meaning.
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the same is responsible for
Lisa Jane
3she shall bear the...
Marco Solinas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
she shall bear the...


Explanation:
This is the meaning.

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same is responsible for


Explanation:
It would be helpful to have the sentance but this is one way of saying it



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2016-12-07 15:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Obviously in light of the context you have just posted my answer isn't suitable

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search