si sommano l\'uno l\'altro

English translation: when the pieces are worn together

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si sommano l\\\'uno l\\\'altro
English translation:when the pieces are worn together
Entered by: Chants

23:16 Dec 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / fashion description/textiles/clothing/fashion
Italian term or phrase: si sommano l\'uno l\'altro
le forme sono asciutte, purificate, e anche quando i pezzi si sommano l'uno l'altro, disegnano una silhouette compatta....
Chants
when the pieces are worn together
Explanation:
and even when the pieces are worn together,...

I imagine they are describing two complimentary garments or textiles to be worn together to create the complete look
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4add up
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4when the pieces come together
Michael Korovkin
4when the pieces are worn together
Lisa Jane
3if we combine the two/both
David Hollywood


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if we combine the two/both


Explanation:
couple of ideas

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the pieces are worn together


Explanation:
and even when the pieces are worn together,...

I imagine they are describing two complimentary garments or textiles to be worn together to create the complete look

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329
Grading comment
thanks

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
when the pieces come together


Explanation:
to put it simply...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 89

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
add up


Explanation:
Another idea

HTH

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search