quasi si stesse

English translation: as if one were rummaging

23:20 Dec 28, 2016
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / fashion description
Italian term or phrase: quasi si stesse
il gioco non ha regole, il divertimento guida la mano, quasi si stesse frugando in una magica valigia
Chants
English translation:as if one were rummaging
Explanation:
"as if ore were rummaging in a magic case"
Selected response from:

Marco Solinas
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as if one were rummaging
Marco Solinas
3almost like (you were) looking around in a magic box 8of tricks)
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as if one were rummaging


Explanation:
"as if ore were rummaging in a magic case"

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Jane
8 hrs

agree  Michael Korovkin: "as though... (sounds less stiff... I think...)
20 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
almost like (you were) looking around in a magic box 8of tricks)


Explanation:
maybe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2016-12-29 00:07:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "as if" as Marco suggests

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search