con il mio piatto

English translation: on my own patch

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: con il mio piatto
English translation:on my own patch
Entered by: Lara Barnett

16:07 Oct 13, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Character-based narrative
Italian term or phrase: con il mio piatto
This comic book writer, whose comic strip has started to become very succesful, has just been recounting about how a fan approached him at a comics fair and told him how senseless his life would be without the comic story.

"...olete sapere un segreto? Io odio [comic strip name]. No, non è che sputo nel piatto dove mangio, per carità, è solo che…insomma, potrò farci quello che mi pare con il mio piatto? Ma questo è un altro discorso. Dove eravamo rimasti?"

I can see he is saying he knows that he can do what he likes with his how fate/success etc., but I cannot find an accurate way to wrap this up into a compact colloquial-type dialogue.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
on my own patch
Explanation:
surely I can do as I like on my own patch?

Maybe not quite as emphatic as Patrick's suggestion, but depends how far you can go.
Selected response from:

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2on my own patch
Wendy Streitparth
3 +1I can sh*t where I want
Patrick Hopkins


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I can sh*t where I want


Explanation:
Excuse the vulgarity everybody, but this would be about as colloquial as you can get. And the sense is the same. Translation:

No, it's not that I'm sh*tting where I'm eating ... but I can sh*t where I want, no?

I found a link of less vulgar alternatives, but I haven't heard them as much as I've hear this one.

http://boards.straightdope.com/sdmb/archive/index.php/t-5295...

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Parry: Completely agree and btw I nearly died laughing reading this thread! :) thanks both of you :)
11 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on my own patch


Explanation:
surely I can do as I like on my own patch?

Maybe not quite as emphatic as Patrick's suggestion, but depends how far you can go.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
15 mins
  -> Many thanks, writeaway

agree  Lisa Jane: I think this works well
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search