International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Colore degli occhi: azzurri

English translation: Eye Color: Blue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Colore degli occhi: azzurri
English translation:Eye Color: Blue
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

22:18 Feb 1, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Connotati della persona su passaporto
Italian term or phrase: Colore degli occhi: azzurri
il mio dubbio è come rendere in inglese il colore degli occhi "azzurri" indicato sul passaporto
MariannaBin
Italy
Eye Color: Light Blue
Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-02-01 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just "blue", without "light", may be enough.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Eye Color: Light Blue
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +1eyes'color: blue
mona elshazly


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eyes'color: blue


Explanation:
eyes'color: blue

mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you were first. blue (in this context) but it's eye color, not eyes' color. and colour if UK English is needed
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eye Color: Light Blue


Explanation:
My take.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-02-01 22:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just "blue", without "light", may be enough.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It is light blue, strictly speaking, and blu is dark blue, but I've never seen anyone with dark blue eyes. So "blue" is enough.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, phil. I think the "blue" color of eyes is always "light blue", but like you say, "blue" should be enough, anyway.

agree  Lisa Jane: As Phil says for eyes usually translated as 'blue'
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa Jane.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search