per immaginare meglio il buio.

English translation: He can have a better idea of how it feels to be in the dark

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per immaginare meglio il buio.
English translation:He can have a better idea of how it feels to be in the dark
Entered by: LaraBarnett

18:11 Feb 2, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a character-based fiction
Italian term or phrase: per immaginare meglio il buio.
Character's father is lying sick in hospital. He likens him to an angelic child as he lies in bed, his face relaxed, then:

"Il bambino tiene gli occhi chiusi per immaginare meglio il buio. E' un gioco molto serio. "

I really am stuck on finding a good way to translate this, "...to better visualise/contemplate the dark...?"
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
He can have a better idea of how it feels to be in the dark
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

David South
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3He can have a better idea of how it feels to be in the dark
David South
4so he can see better what the dark looks like
Lisa Jane
4so he can visualize the dark that much better
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so he can visualize the dark that much better


Explanation:
Think you have the right idea.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so he can see better what the dark looks like


Explanation:
Or imagine.

I'd use a more child friendly construction.

You can play around with the position of 'better' if you prefer putting it before see or even after like.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
He can have a better idea of how it feels to be in the dark


Explanation:
.

David South
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kringle: or even just 'to get a better idea of the dark' shorter like the italian
41 mins

agree  writeaway: this and kringle's suggestion have the advantage of making sense
4 hrs

agree  Grace Anderson
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search