le tratta in esclusiva la concorrenza

English translation: these things are dealt exclusively by the competitors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:le tratta in esclusiva la concorrenza
English translation:these things are dealt exclusively by the competitors
Entered by: LaraBarnett

16:24 Feb 3, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in a character-based fiction
Italian term or phrase: le tratta in esclusiva la concorrenza
Somebody is telling the young guy about their experiences in film, and how they secured contracts for great acting jobs.

“Ma io avevo un altro desiderio.”, mi dice all'improvviso, con un tono che fa presagire qualcosa di serio.
“Lavorare con Orson Welles?”
“Gli avevo chiesto se potevo avere l'amore.”
“E lui?”
“Niente. Mi ha detto che certe cose le tratta in esclusiva la concorrenza.”
“Bella fregatura.”

I don't get the sense of this.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
these things are dealt exclusively by the competitors
Explanation:
see discussion :-)
Selected response from:

bluenoric
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3these things are dealt exclusively by the competitors
bluenoric
3that stuff is only for competitors
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Simona Polverino
2only the competition deals with some things
Shera Lyn Parpia


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
only the competition deals with some things


Explanation:
This seems to me a tongue in cheek response.
I don't get it all because I think I would need more context.
But it seems form this that Orson Welles says he doesn't deal in love, only his competition does.
Hope it makes sense to you.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 119

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that stuff is only for competitors


Explanation:
An idea
Hope it helps



Simona Polverino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
these things are dealt exclusively by the competitors


Explanation:
see discussion :-)

bluenoric
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search