Ancora indeciso su come e dove trascorrere le prossime vacanze?

English translation: Is your mind still not made up on how and where to spend your next holiday?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Ancora indeciso su come e dove trascorrere le prossime vacanze?
English translation:Is your mind still not made up on how and where to spend your next holiday?
Entered by: Mariastella Gambardella

12:58 Feb 8, 2018
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Tourism & Travel
Italian term or phrase: Ancora indeciso su come e dove trascorrere le prossime vacanze?
Si tratta di un'inserzione pubblicitaria da pubblicare sotto una foto di segnalazione guida.
Mariastella Gambardella
Italy
Is your mind still not made up on how and where to spend your next holiday?
Explanation:
Alternative. Or: Still making up your mind on how and where to spend your next holiday? Still undecided on how and where to spend your next holiday?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-08 13:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or-Holiday plans still hanging in the air?
Selected response from:

Josephine Cassar
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply. Have a good evening!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Still undecided about your next vacation?
texjax DDS PhD
4 +1Still don't know where to go and what to do on your next holiday/vacation?
Lisa Jane
4Is your mind still not made up on how and where to spend your next holiday?
Josephine Cassar
4Still not sure on your next destination and how to spend your upcoming holiday?
David South
4Still not sure [where to spend]/[where to go for] your next vacation?
Patrick Hopkins
3Hey you, still churning away about your next holiday?
BdiL
3Still lost as to your next holiday destination?
Fiona Grace Peterson
3Are you still uncertain as to how and where you will spende your next vacations ?
Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Are you still uncertain as to how and where you will spende your next vacations ?


Explanation:
but wait for a more convincing solution to make its appearance !

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Fiona Grace Peterson: "Spend", not "spende"
3 mins
  -> I would appreciate your indicating a more serious reason for your comments, because I cant accept a redundant "e" and "s" as being an understandable justification. Do you really expect our Italian peer to make use of these obviousspelling mistakes?

neutral  writeaway: and "vacations"?
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Still lost as to your next holiday destination?


Explanation:
Not brilliant, but I like the idea of "lost", with it being a travel company.

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think this is better than the other solutions, but I wonder if "lost as to" sounds a bit awkward. Maybe it's just me.
32 mins

neutral  Josephine Cassar: I like 'lost'; agree with philgoddard and it is not just 'holiday destination' as they might remain where they are but change the activity maybe
59 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Still not sure [where to spend]/[where to go for] your next vacation?


Explanation:
Vacation US, holiday UK

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Still not sure on your next destination and how to spend your upcoming holiday?


Explanation:
Potrebbe funzionare.

David South
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Still don't know where to go and what to do on your next holiday/vacation?


Explanation:
In inglese mi suona meglio mettere prima il dove e poi il come.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble: Prefer "Still not sure ... "
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is your mind still not made up on how and where to spend your next holiday?


Explanation:
Alternative. Or: Still making up your mind on how and where to spend your next holiday? Still undecided on how and where to spend your next holiday?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2018-02-08 13:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or-Holiday plans still hanging in the air?

Josephine Cassar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks for your reply. Have a good evening!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: very lumpy, bumpy and long-winded for a marketing phrase
1 day 22 hrs
  -> I prefer the last 2 suggestions; in fact, that is why I suggested them too

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Still undecided about your next vacation?


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Where and how are redundant IMHO

texjax DDS PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It looks like we may not get the full context, so we don't know if this matches the visuals and the rest of the copy. But it's short and sweet!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  writeaway: good solution. may help someone in the future. short, clear and snappy is the key to good marketing.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thank you kindly! Have a great weekend!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hey you, still churning away about your next holiday?


Explanation:
Or you may drop the "hey you".
Maurice

BdiL
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search