sulla scena terrestre

English translation: on the terrestrial stage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sulla scena terrestre
English translation:on the terrestrial stage
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:20 Feb 24, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Works of a photographers
Italian term or phrase: sulla scena terrestre
I am not sure if this is being used in a figurative or physical way, and if physical, what would be the best term to use?

Quando un lavoro non è solo naturalistico, con esclusivo interesse nella flora, nella fauna, nella geologia, allora esso irrimediabilmente trasuda di sensualità umana e sulla scena terrestre trionfano il suo delirio architettonico e urbanistico e mentale, il suo talento a rovinare e molestare, il suo grottesco impegno ad affrontare ed esorcizzare goffamente la morte e a occupare la giornata con impegni vitali e superficiali.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
on the terrestrial stage
Explanation:
One option that is quite literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-24 15:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "on the earthly stage".
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...make their earthly appearance
Lisa Jane
3on the terrestrial stage
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the terrestrial stage


Explanation:
One option that is quite literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-24 15:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "on the earthly stage".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...make their earthly appearance


Explanation:
Turn the phrase around maybe and use this as the last part.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search