la regina della non-verità

English translation: the king of (all) falsities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la regina della non-verità
English translation:the king of (all) falsities
Entered by: LaraBarnett

13:52 Feb 25, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Works of a photographer
Italian term or phrase: la regina della non-verità
This paragraph is discussing what the future holds in terms of censorship of through, digital identity, commercialism ec. I am looking for a good option here to consider in addition to my own ideas.

Il copia-incolla, già in atto oggi, garantirà lo status quo. L’immagine, se non solamente un peto egotista, sarà un’invenzione digitale politica e commerciale (aspetti che coincideranno). L’immagine sarà la regina della non-verità.

I have heard "king" used more often than "queen" in this sort of context, so I wonder what others might think. I am also unsure whether to use "untruth", "untruthfulness", "Falsehood", "deceit" etc.
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
the king of (all) falsities
Explanation:
The image shall become the king of (all) falsities/falsehoods

The Italian 'queen' here is dictated by the feminine 'immagine' more than idiomatic use so I think king is more common in English to indicate the 'top' or 'the most' of something, after all the queen may only be the wife of he who reigns and not the 'top dog' in many cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-26 13:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also avoid 'lies' as something can be untrue or a falsehood but not necessarily a lie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-26 13:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the author had wanted to indicate lies he/she would have used bugie or menzogne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-26 13:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also I think the word false and its derivatives collocates much better with the word 'image' than lies or other options.
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the queen of lies
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4the king of (all) falsities
Lisa Jane
3the king of whoppers
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the queen of lies


Explanation:
All kinds of books and songs with this expression in their titles.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: It's a slightly unusual turn of phrase, but I think it should be respected.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, phil.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the king of whoppers


Explanation:
Depending on register: https://www.factcheck.org/2015/12/the-king-of-whoppers-donal... or simply the king of 'lies'

Josephine Cassar
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: Burger King? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whopper /in any case a regina is still a queen (un re is a king) unless modern times are about to change that too.
14 mins
  -> https://www.google.com.mt/search?source=hp&ei=0QeTWrilBIXbUZ... See Asker's comment

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the king of (all) falsities


Explanation:
The image shall become the king of (all) falsities/falsehoods

The Italian 'queen' here is dictated by the feminine 'immagine' more than idiomatic use so I think king is more common in English to indicate the 'top' or 'the most' of something, after all the queen may only be the wife of he who reigns and not the 'top dog' in many cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-26 13:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd also avoid 'lies' as something can be untrue or a falsehood but not necessarily a lie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-26 13:23:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the author had wanted to indicate lies he/she would have used bugie or menzogne.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2018-02-26 13:25:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also I think the word false and its derivatives collocates much better with the word 'image' than lies or other options.


Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search