la sua storia naviga

English translation: [suggestion]

17:47 Feb 25, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Works of a photographer
Italian term or phrase: la sua storia naviga
This relates to a dangerous trip made by Peruvian Amazonians to vote, in 2011. The narrations talks about how the vicissitudes and natural dangers during the trip resembled a brilliant screenplay. And then:

"Durante una traversata sul fiume un imbarcazione è allegoria. L’ingegno umano e la sua storia naviga sul torbido fiume circondato dalla foresta pluviale, minacciosa, misteriosa, ricchissima."

I have begun: "The river crossing was like an allegory for humanity. Human ingenuity and... ?"

I am now hesitating because "its history" might not work (IMO), or could it? or would this section need restructuring?
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
English translation:[suggestion]
Explanation:
I've combined "allegoria" and "storia" because, after all, an allegory is a story. I don't think "history" makes sense in this context.

The act of crossing the river was an allegory of human ingenuity: the boat struggling through turbulent waters, surrounded by lush, menacing, mysterious rainforest.

Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the history of humanity steering through...
Lisa Jane
4[suggestion]
philgoddard
3its history navigate
Patrick Hopkins
3its history makes its way/unfolds along
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its history navigate


Explanation:
IMO it's fine

Patrick Hopkins
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: This would give "human ingenuity and its history navigate", which I think sounds odd.
7 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[suggestion]


Explanation:
I've combined "allegoria" and "storia" because, after all, an allegory is a story. I don't think "history" makes sense in this context.

The act of crossing the river was an allegory of human ingenuity: the boat struggling through turbulent waters, surrounded by lush, menacing, mysterious rainforest.



philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 108

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
its history makes its way/unfolds along


Explanation:
Two other possibilities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-02-25 18:20:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "develops".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the history of humanity steering through...


Explanation:
I'd be inclined to rephrase a little...

The boat= Human ingenuity and the history of humanity steering through the murky waters...

I think navigate could work but I prefer steer through as it highlights the difficulty of navigating through murky waters both physically and metaphorically.

Lisa Jane
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 333




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search